Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2012, 02:29 PM
broken81 broken81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 224
Default 9073 error - I've done everything - Using Pro Tools live w/ band

Hey everyone - I do a lot of research here but finally decided it was time to make a thread because I am just completely stumped. I know this is a common error and theres tons of threads on it. But I've done some serious work on this and can't seem to figure it out. Hopefully I can help, or get some help from others who have experienced this.

My band uses my Macbook Pro with Pro Tools 8 for click tracks/samples while we play live. After hundreds of dollars in upgrades, new HDs etc we are still getting the 9073 error.

Here's my most current specs (still error)

13" MacBook Pro 5,5 (early 2010)
Snow Leopard 10.6.8
Pro Tools 8.0.1
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.53ghz processor
8gb Ram
OCZ-VERTEX 3 240gb SSD for the OS
WD 7200 rpm/320gb HD for PT audio files
Digi 002 w/ firewire

Note: SSD was just installed. Fresh OS 10.6.8 and fresh PT install
(thought this would do it but of course after 3 shows, 9073 error)

I have done all MAC optimizations including motion sensor, spot light, energy, etc. Done it all, i promise.

ORIGINAL SETUP: (Worked for about 60 shows, then 9073 started)
Only 1 stock mac 5400 rpm 240gb hd
4 gb ram

NEXT SETUP: (Worked better, then random 9073 error started again)
Added WD 7200rpm 320gb HD (only for audio files)
Upgrade to 8gb ram
Noticed the stock OS HD kept needing to be repaired.
Still error after repairing the disk every time

NEXT SETUP:
Removed stock HD, added the SSD. Fresh install. There is nothing else on my Mac besides Pro Tools, Logic, the OS.

I was positive using the SSD would end it. But no.

Through out all of this, I would experiment with different playback engine settings each show, this took a while but still didn't seem to find anything. Nothing made a difference:

1 processor (from 75-99%)
2 processors (from 75-99%)
Buffer size from 128 to 1024
Large cache
Default cache

I am only running 10 tracks, and using the 7 band eq on 2 tracks. Thats it for plugs

Another interesting thing is that I tried using Logic Pro 7 just the other day to create a new session for us, and I got a disk too slow error in Logic as well!?
Even with the new install and new SSD?

Does anyone have any idea how to solve this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2012, 02:39 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,184
Default

What exact model WD drive? How exactly is it connected to the Mac?
internal or external? If FW what chipset is used And is it FW400 or 800 and how is the drive and 002 chained together?

What are *all* of the playback engine settings. I would start with 1 RTAS CPU, 99% CPU and ignore errors=true.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2012, 03:18 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,184
Default

And one obvious work around is if the EQs are putting a load in your Macs limited compute power you can always try printing those tracks. Yes a hassle if you are doing that for each venue...

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2012, 04:15 PM
broken81 broken81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 224
Default Re: 9073 error - I've done everything - Using Pro Tools live w/ band

Both of my drives are internal. The WD is in place of the optical drive. It is a Scorpio Black 16mb cache 7200rpm/320gb. There's only 20 gb being used on the drive.

FireWire 800/400 cable from Mac to the digi002

Current and most recent playback settings with error still occurring are:
H/W buffer size: 512 samples
1 processor @ 99%
Ignore errors has been on
DAE buffer size 2
Cache size: Large

Took your advice and printed some tracks, hopefully that will minimize chance of the error. I now have 13 tracks with no plug ins now. Session length is only 30 minutes.

Think upping the dae size to level 4 would be benificial?

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2012, 05:04 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,184
Default

OK looks like you really set this up pretty well.

The main thing I can suggest is making sure all optimizations are really done and have not been accidentally undone. e.g. spotlight is really disabled (for all drives). etc.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2012, 05:54 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 9073 error - I've done everything - Using Pro Tools live w/ band

have you run through these?
http://www.avid.com/US/search?q=9073...errormessages;
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-13-2012, 06:18 PM
broken81 broken81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 224
Default Re: 9073 error - I've done everything - Using Pro Tools live w/ band

I check the spotlight status before every set we play and make sure it is always off, along with auto software updates, wifi, Bluetooth, time machine, energy saver etc.

I also started trashing prefs before each use and still got an error last night.

What are anyones thoughts on scrapping the audio file drive and just running everything from the ssd? I know ssds are not officially supported yet with Pro Tools but i don't really have much to lose at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-13-2012, 10:06 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,184
Default Re: 9073 error - I've done everything - Using Pro Tools live w/ band

Ugh, you know in the back of my mind there is a some recollection of folks having problems. I think around when upgrading my MBP 17" (w/ Seagate 500GB/7200rpm internal) and remember hearing bad things...

e.g. see http://isource.com/2012/03/23/upgrad...ck-to-efi-1-6/ and http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost...&postcount=708 and http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3706

I have not looked into all the details, but just wanted to pass on the links. See if you are on the suspect EFI 1.7 bootROM to start with (see the EFI version decode table in the last link above). Bad EFI mojo might well also jive with disk corruptions you mentioned before.

I would exclude this being a possible problem by making sure the MBP is not running EFI 1.7. I would not try to just use the internal flash SSD, except as a final last resort.

I also assume this problem might not happen if you have a FW external drive, so if you have access to one of those you might just want to play with it. OTOH that invites having to deal with 002 FW chaining issues.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-14-2012, 11:17 AM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: 9073 error - I've done everything - Using Pro Tools live w/ band

I would also update to 8.0.5. It was the most stable of 8 LE


Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-14-2012, 11:31 AM
broken81 broken81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 224
Default Re: 9073 error - I've done everything - Using Pro Tools live w/ band

I am going to update to 8.0.5 today.

Also thanks for those links, very helpful. According to the table I am currently running EFI 1.7

So you're saying to downgrade or upgrade the firmware?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9073 error with live click tracks sixthprong Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 12-31-2012 07:49 PM
9073 error with live click tracks sixthprong Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 12-31-2012 11:28 AM
Pro Tools 10 Live Play For A Small Band Thanks4yourhelp Windows 3 12-07-2011 05:48 AM
recording our band live in pro tools phildeez247 VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 04-25-2006 12:05 AM
DAE Error (-9073) Please help. Band in studio NOW R.I.P. Studio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 24 03-02-2006 06:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com