Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2018, 04:17 AM
Rahina Studiot's Avatar
Rahina Studiot Rahina Studiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 2
Default Avid HDX does not work with Studio One Pro 4 and 3.5.6

Hi.

I've been using Presonus Studio One 3 with my Avid HDX for a few years now and been really happy with the combination.

Until Studio One version 3.5.6, where HDX just wont work anymore. It is selectable in the list of possible audio interfaces, but selecting it yields only the message "The audio device Avid HDX could not be initialized. Please check your hardware configuration and try again."

No amount of retries work.

This bug is still present in the newly released Studio One 4.


Fortunately in Studio One version 3.5.5 Avid HDX works perfectly.


Presonus support is, to my knowledge, aware of this issue, both with version 3.5.6 and 4. They asked me to share this information here as well. I hope they come up with a fix soon.

This just to let you know, if there's other users with Studio One and HDX here.

Do try it yourself. I haven't tried it with for example a Native HDn interface. Please let me know if you have the same problem.

I have a late 2013 Mac Pro running OSX 10.9.5 Yosemite, Avid HDX via Thunderbolt Sonnet Echo Express III PCIe chassis.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2018, 04:30 AM
rubenmarcano rubenmarcano is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 11
Default Re: Avid HDX does not work with Studio One Pro 4 and 3.5.6

Logic, Cubase, Live in their last versions respectively, work flawlessly with Studio One 4 in my Mac (latest Mac OS), I am not surprised though that Pro Tools doesn’t, you always have to adapt to AVID, they are NEVER ahead of anything yet you have to pay a nonsense subscription as if they were. What can I say ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2018, 01:05 AM
Rahina Studiot's Avatar
Rahina Studiot Rahina Studiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 2
Default Re: Avid HDX does not work with Studio One Pro 4 and 3.5.6

I mean the HDX card does not work with Studio One 3.5.6 upwards, but works great with Studio One 3.5.5 and older versions.

This is probably due to changes made in the Studio One audio engine in version 3.5.6. Every other audio interface that I've tested works slightly better with lower buffers, but Avid HDX stopped working completely. The card fails to initialize.

So this might not be the fault of Avid, but posting this information here could help other HDX and Studio One users. And if other users with the similar problem contact both Presonus and Avid, the problem might get fixed sooner.

Pro Tools HD 11.3.2. which I still use (but only if I must) works ok with my HDX card, no problem there. Every version of HD 12 I tried was a disaster. That's what drove me to Studio One in the first place. Haven't tried 2018 and probably won't, since Studio One (at least 3.5.5.) is working great and is rock solid. And has a ton of work flow improvements and features I could only dream of when I only had Pro Tools. I used Pro Tools for over 16 years, so I did not make the switch lightly. But I'm very glad I did.

Does anyone know how to get in contact with Avid support? I could not find anywhere any information how to contact Avid about this issue. For other issues like registration etc. there seems easy ways to contact support. Like I said, I don't think it's their fault or responsibility to fix, but if they could contact Presonus developers, the problem also might get fixed sooner.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2018, 01:26 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,809
Default Re: Avid HDX does not work with Studio One Pro 4 and 3.5.6

The "Learn and Support" link on Avid's home page does not work for you?

Scroll down to the bottom of this page http://www.avid.com/pro-tools/learn-and-support.

If you do not have a support contract you normally purchase an ASC (Avid Support Code) to start the process. And submitting online is likely easier from overseas.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2018, 03:29 PM
db5 db5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: Avid HDX does not work with Studio One Pro 4 and 3.5.6

My version of Studio One V4 isn't connecting either.

Pro Tools HD Native/Omni HD/ Pro Tools 11.3.2

Logic 10.3 works fine.

Hope someone "upstairs" will read this
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-07-2018, 04:15 PM
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,247
Default Re: Avid HDX does not work with Studio One Pro 4 and 3.5.6

You really need to file a support ticket with both Avid and Presonus.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-15-2018, 11:35 AM
db5 db5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: Avid HDX does not work with Studio One Pro 4 and 3.5.6

Good idea, I have contacted Persons (for free) Cant see any way of asking Avid without paying for it. Maybe I can be proved wrong
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-18-2018, 10:51 PM
raal raal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: mexico city
Posts: 17
Default Re: Avid HDX does not work with Studio One Pro 4 and 3.5.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
You really need to file a support ticket with both Avid and Presonus.
Just filed a support ticket with Avid and Presonus. Let's see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-23-2018, 04:47 AM
db5 db5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: Avid HDX does not work with Studio One Pro 4 and 3.5.6

Did you get a reply from Avid regards this issue?

I've made Presonus aware are of this issue (Studio 4's non-compatibility with an Avid Omni using native Thunderbolt in my case)

It's something they might address but couldn't promise anything.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-23-2018, 12:31 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 1,933
Default Re: Avid HDX does not work with Studio One Pro 4 and 3.5.6

What HDX driver versions are you using?
Update:
Just tried their free v4
Can confirm not working with. Core audio
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

PT's U2018.7 MacOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(NVIDIA P4000 3-Displays)
(1080p - 2K/4K - 1080p)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
Nucleus V1 (HUI MIDI over IP)
----
Surround-music-design-creation.
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.
Audio Tuning and System Services
----

Last edited by DetroitT; 07-25-2018 at 06:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The studio I work for just bought an avid Artist combo zblip2 Pro Tools 9 5 02-22-2012 08:19 AM
Avid releases Avid Studio for iPad nst7 Post - Surround - Video 4 02-05-2012 07:26 PM
Will (Avid/M-Audio) Pro Tools MP 9 support Avid Vocal Studio: Producer USB Microphone XDosShane Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 02-04-2012 09:17 PM
Avid Recording Studio vs Avid MBox Mini 2 vpg0002 General Discussion 7 03-20-2011 07:52 AM
Can ProTools Vocal Studio work in Pinnacle Studio 14.01.7256 Sharon Lee Taylor Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 08-28-2010 08:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com