Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2018, 08:19 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,469
Default PT 9.0.6 / High Sierra 10.13.6 ?

Good evening folks, I'm far behind the times, still on PT9.0.6. Anyhow I just acquired Mac Pro 2010, 2.8 quadcore. I simply swapped drives from my 2008 Mac pro and put in the 2010 pro, and fired up with no issues. So seems everything working fine with PT9. Although through the software update, apple is offering free upgrade to High sierra 10.13.6.


I aware it's not approved, but has anyone in the past had luck running this combo ?. THANK YOU VERY MUCH
__________________
MAC PRO 5,1 2.8 -Lion 10.7.5 - PT 9.O.6 003 CONSOLE

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2018, 06:12 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,258
Default Re: PT 9.0.6 / High Sierra 10.13.6 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
Good evening folks, I'm far behind the times, still on PT9.0.6. Anyhow I just acquired Mac Pro 2010, 2.8 quadcore. I simply swapped drives from my 2008 Mac pro and put in the 2010 pro, and fired up with no issues. So seems everything working fine with PT9. Although through the software update, apple is offering free upgrade to High sierra 10.13.6.


I aware it's not approved, but has anyone in the past had luck running this combo ?. THANK YOU VERY MUCH
Won't work without issues. I assume you've seen this page: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart

Even more modern versions of PT like PT10 won't work on High Sierra. For example with PT10 the last known workable OSX is 10.9.5; go past that and there are problems like blank insert menus until you mouse over an insert.

Also it sounds like you'd be doing an in-situ OSX 'upgrade' which while being the Apple Way is not recommended. You always want to do a clean install of a new OSX to a clean drive. That means installing everything from new - PT, plugins, etc. If you do that you won't be able to install PT9 on High Sierra.

The question becomes - why would you want to go to HS anyways?

edit for additional:
Also consider yourself you have PT9.06 running on Mountain Lion as the last compatible combo is PT9.06 and OSX 10.7.4 (Lion)
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2018, 05:58 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,469
Default Re: PT 9.0.6 / High Sierra 10.13.6 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Won't work without issues. I assume you've seen this page: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart

Even more modern versions of PT like PT10 won't work on High Sierra. For example with PT10 the last known workable OSX is 10.9.5; go past that and there are problems like blank insert menus until you mouse over an insert.

Also it sounds like you'd be doing an in-situ OSX 'upgrade' which while being the Apple Way is not recommended. You always want to do a clean install of a new OSX to a clean drive. That means installing everything from new - PT, plugins, etc. If you do that you won't be able to install PT9 on High Sierra.

The question becomes - why would you want to go to HS anyways?

edit for additional:
Also consider yourself you have PT9.06 running on Mountain Lion as the last compatible combo is PT9.06 and OSX 10.7.4 (Lion)
Thanks musicman691,


Yeah I got a deal on a 2010 quadcore, and wanted to see what is my best options. From what I been able to research PT10 is the best option for my 2010 singlecore. Also notibles of hyperthreading cores.
__________________
MAC PRO 5,1 2.8 -Lion 10.7.5 - PT 9.O.6 003 CONSOLE

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2018, 06:32 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,258
Default Re: PT 9.0.6 / High Sierra 10.13.6 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
Thanks musicman691,


Yeah I got a deal on a 2010 quadcore, and wanted to see what is my best options. From what I been able to research PT10 is the best option for my 2010 singlecore. Also notibles of hyperthreading cores.
PT10 is pretty good but limited compared to PT11 and above. One of the main limitations is the memory address space. With PT10 non-HD you're limited to something less than 4 gig. PT11 and above you can use as much ram as your computer can hold. The ultimate answer kind of depends on a couple of things - do you use many sample-based vi's? Do you run large sessions (like 60+ tracks)? For what I run with sample based vi's and large sessions I could never go back to PT10. Take a look at my profile page to see what I'm using with my 2012 hex core cheesegrater.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-2018, 07:50 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,469
Default Re: PT 9.0.6 / High Sierra 10.13.6 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
PT10 is pretty good but limited compared to PT11 and above. One of the main limitations is the memory address space. With PT10 non-HD you're limited to something less than 4 gig. PT11 and above you can use as much ram as your computer can hold. The ultimate answer kind of depends on a couple of things - do you use many sample-based vi's? Do you run large sessions (like 60+ tracks)? For what I run with sample based vi's and large sessions I could never go back to PT10. Take a look at my profile page to see what I'm using with my 2012 hex core cheesegrater.
Wow, nice setup. I'm not using any VI's, and strictly audio recording, hover around 32 tracks or less. I thought PT10 used all ram on PT10 HD ?


So to get the most out of my ram 32gigs, I will need PT11 ?. I also plan on ordering a X5690 cpu, to get 3.46mhz too. Currently 2.80
__________________
MAC PRO 5,1 2.8 -Lion 10.7.5 - PT 9.O.6 003 CONSOLE

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2018, 05:46 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,258
Default Re: PT 9.0.6 / High Sierra 10.13.6 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
Wow, nice setup. I'm not using any VI's, and strictly audio recording, hover around 32 tracks or less. I thought PT10 used all ram on PT10 HD ?


So to get the most out of my ram 32gigs, I will need PT11 ?. I also plan on ordering a X5690 cpu, to get 3.46mhz too. Currently 2.80
PT10HD uses a ram cache for audio so you could have a full session's worth of recorded audio available without data being swapped in and out of ram & disk. But you need the PT10HD license asset to do that. Non-HD you'll need PT11 to use all your ram.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-16-2018, 07:47 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,469
Default Re: PT 9.0.6 / High Sierra 10.13.6 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
PT10HD uses a ram cache for audio so you could have a full session's worth of recorded audio available without data being swapped in and out of ram & disk. But you need the PT10HD license asset to do that. Non-HD you'll need PT11 to use all your ram.
Thanks musicman691.


I've asked before on another post, so please forgive me to just double check. If I move to PT11, will I be able to use my old rtas plugins ?
__________________
MAC PRO 5,1 2.8 -Lion 10.7.5 - PT 9.O.6 003 CONSOLE

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-16-2018, 08:23 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,833
Default Re: PT 9.0.6 / High Sierra 10.13.6 ?

No RTAS plugins or AAX32 bit plugins will work in PT11 and up. There is only one format that works with 11 / 12 / 2018 etc and that is AAX64 bit format.

I dont know what hosts you can buy to use rtas format inside PT11 but VST and AU on Mac you can use Bluecat MB-7 MK2 or Patchwork both cost money, around $100 normally but lowered deals can be found online for one of those sometimes.

So PT11 and up No RTAS plugins will work without above workaround.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-17-2018, 05:16 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,258
Default Re: PT 9.0.6 / High Sierra 10.13.6 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
No RTAS plugins or AAX32 bit plugins will work in PT11 and up. There is only one format that works with 11 / 12 / 2018 etc and that is AAX64 bit format.

I dont know what hosts you can buy to use rtas format inside PT11 but VST and AU on Mac you can use Bluecat MB-7 MK2 or Patchwork both cost money, around $100 normally but lowered deals can be found online for one of those sometimes.

So PT11 and up No RTAS plugins will work without above workaround.
To amplify on what Christopher wrote maybe the third party plugins you have have a low or no cost upgrade to 64 bit aax/au/vst. A lot of times third party plugins will have multiple plugin formats; check those that you have as you may have installed those other formats as well as rtas. Problem with that is they're 32 bit and in addition to either of the BlueCat products mentioned you'll need some kind of bit-bridge to up them to 64 bits. All in all it's a cleaner deal to just seek out modern/current versions of your plugins.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question: Sierra or High Sierra for PTHD 2018.3? johnnyv Pro Tools 2018 25 03-18-2018 09:30 PM
High Sierra reichman Post - Surround - Video 4 01-04-2018 02:56 PM
High Sierra jeffpardo Pro Tools 12 28 12-20-2017 10:39 AM
High Sierra yet? mlavin00 Pro Tools 12 18 11-13-2017 11:09 AM
12.8.2R2 on High Sierra Trent W. Pro Tools 12 3 10-21-2017 11:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com