Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2013, 07:39 PM
indoe's Avatar
indoe indoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dallas, TX.
Posts: 155
Default AAE error -7054

So I just started tinkering in PT11... I'm trying to open a third party plug (Epure V3) that supposedly works with PT11. I get this error and not sure why exactly... its a blank session with no tracks.

I love the look and feel of 11, but until I can get my UAD's in the workflow it probably won't get used much.
__________________
www.klearlightstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2013, 08:04 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: AAE error -7054

Yep, their web site says AAX 64 bit.

Put that plug into the unused plug-in folder and try to open 11. See what happens.

UAD plugs are not ready yet.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2013, 08:20 PM
indoe's Avatar
indoe indoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dallas, TX.
Posts: 155
Default Re: AAE error -7054

11 opens no problem, it's just when you try to open that particular plug it gives you the business.

I was aware the UAD plugs don't work... Unfortunately they don't seem to have a firm date yet to when they will. I know they're working hard on it, so hopefully soon. :)
__________________
www.klearlightstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2013, 11:28 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 961
Default Re: AAE error -7054

Quote:
Originally Posted by indoe View Post
So I just started tinkering in PT11... I'm trying to open a third party plug (Epure V3) that supposedly works with PT11. I get this error and not sure why exactly... its a blank session with no tracks.
This error indicates that you are using a 32 Bit build of the plug-in. Are you sure you downloaded the right version? Click on the little down arrow icon to download Epure v3 build 3.0.30.16546 and make sure you removed any older versions.


Oliver
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2013, 05:12 AM
indoe's Avatar
indoe indoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dallas, TX.
Posts: 155
Default Re: AAE error -7054

That's the one I downloaded, but I think I need to reinstall as it sounds like something is conflicting for sure. Stupid question, but any idea where 11 houses the plug-ins?
__________________
www.klearlightstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2013, 05:16 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 961
Default Re: AAE error -7054

Quote:
Originally Posted by indoe View Post
That's the one I downloaded, but I think I need to reinstall as it sounds like something is conflicting for sure. Stupid question, but any idea where 11 houses the plug-ins?
Its /Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2013, 07:34 AM
indoe's Avatar
indoe indoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dallas, TX.
Posts: 155
Default Re: AAE error -7054

I know that's where they are for 10, but didn't see the 11 versions (AAX)... Granted maybe I was tired last night. :)
__________________
www.klearlightstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-05-2013, 07:44 AM
jryser's Avatar
jryser jryser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Plainfield, IN
Posts: 920
Default Re: AAE error -7054

They both reside there...re download that plug in and u should be good.


Sent from my PT beating heart
__________________
A Rig: MacBook Pro Spring 2013, 2.8Ghz I7, 16GB RAM,
OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph GT 050 Qx3 1.5 TB drives Thunderbolt-FW400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
B Rig:MacBook Pro Spring 11, 2.33 GHz I7, 16GB RAM, OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph Portagig 62 portable 1 TB drive Firewired with 400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
I am the main songwriter/performer for Midwest Whitetail, Cabela's Deer Nation, Spring Thunder, and Northern Waters Series!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yet another DAE error - 7054... Simon Andersson macOS 2 12-29-2013 04:25 PM
Why, hello there DAE error 7054... its been a while. marmotman Windows 13 09-27-2013 06:07 PM
dae error 7054 C V MUZIK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-26-2013 12:52 PM
Dae error 7054 Safjuan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-22-2008 08:36 AM
ERROR # 7054 jeffinmarin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-10-2002 07:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com