Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2009, 07:20 PM
smashbox smashbox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 49
Default plug ins from 7 not working with 8

I have pro tools plug ins on a disc that were given to me by a friend. They all worked fine in my pro tools m powered 7. When i try any of them in 8 they dont show up. plug ins include...waves, antares auto tune, moog, pitch n time, Sound replacer, joe meek .

Any ideas on how to get these to work?

EDIT>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> >>>>>>>>

sorry.... I am well aware that using cracked plug ins is a no no. The waves and Auto tune were actually demos given to me from a friend but they will not work with my pro tools 8 most likely because they are older versions. I dont record for profit so I cant justify buying those 2 particular plug ins myself. I do have the Antares avp-1 rack hardware autotune and I also have the melodyne essential that came wit PT8, im sure they will do the trick.

All the other plugins I mentioned (joe meek...moog...pitch n time and more) are plug ins that came with my pro tools 7 but they will not work with 8 even if i use the i lock that came with 7. With both I locks inserted i get the message saying that the plug ins require authorization but can not be found on inserted i lok but it only shows one of my I loks. Is it possible for me to use both i loks? any suggestions would be very very much appreciated ! (Both i loks are installed properly)

Sorry if i offended anyone with my original post.I should have been more detailed with my word selection. I didnt mean to come off as a plug in hacker.

Last edited by smashbox; 03-25-2009 at 07:46 PM. Reason: more detailed description...please re read!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2009, 08:05 PM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 661
Default Re: plug ins from 7 not working with 8

You said you paid how much for these plug ins? I'd say you got your money's worth...

Quote:
Any ideas on how to get these to work?
Pay for them.

Using cracked plug ins is not cool...


SparkyCanada
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2009, 09:27 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,452
Default Re: plug ins from 7 not working with 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by smashbox View Post
I have pro tools plug ins on a disc that were given to me by a friend. They all worked fine in my pro tools m powered 7. When i try any of them in 8 they dont show up. plug ins include...waves, antares auto tune, moog, pitch n time, Sound replacer, joe meek .

Any ideas on how to get these to work?
You'll have to get all the registration, account and log in info from your friend and update them all in order for them to work in Pro Tools 8. While a handful of plug-ins from the 7.0 era may work, most will need to be updated or you will find yourself with a very unstable system with lots of crashes. Some of the plug-ins in your list will also require your friends iLok key for them to work. Some may also be just old demo versions, hence it would be best to just download the newest demo. Many of the plug-ins you mentioned above have demo versions that will also require an ilok key.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2009, 10:26 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,755
Default Re: plug ins from 7 not working with 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by smashbox View Post
I have pro tools plug ins on a disc that were given to me by a friend. They all worked fine in my pro tools m powered 7. When i try any of them in 8 they dont show up. plug ins include...waves, antares auto tune, moog, pitch n time, Sound replacer, joe meek .

Any ideas on how to get these to work?
Som1 please escort him to the exit please

Shane ur being generous in ur post but I think we know whatz goinz On'eim...Anybody want some Crackers
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2009, 02:09 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,650
Default Re: plug ins from 7 not working with 8

Classic Stuff. A gift worth many thousands of dollars, Now thats a friend.

In the off chance you have misplaced your auth codes, don't worry. The software companies mentioned in your post are always scanning this forum looking for ways to help.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.7, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2009, 10:50 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,755
Default Re: plug ins from 7 not working with 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
In the off chance you have misplaced your auth codes, don't worry. The software companies mentioned in your post are always scanning this forum looking for ways to help.
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-24-2009, 07:31 PM
smashbox smashbox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 49
Arrow Re: plug ins from 7 not working with 8

sorry.... I am well aware that using cracked plug ins is a no no. The waves and Auto tune were actually demos given to me from a friend but they will not work with my pro tools 8 most likely because they are older versions. I dont record for profit so I cant justify buying those 2 particular plug ins myself. I do have the Antares avp-1 rack hardware autotune and I also have the melodyne essential that came wit PT8, im sure they will do the trick.

All the other plugins I mentioned (joe meek...moog...pitch n time and more) are plug ins that came with my pro tools 7 but they will not work with 8 even if i use the i lock that came with 7. With both I locks inserted i get the message saying that the plug ins require authorization but can not be found on inserted i lok but it only shows one of my I loks. Is it possible for me to use both i loks? any suggestions would be very very much appreciated ! (Both i loks are installed properly)

Sorry if i offended anyone with my original post.I should have been more detailed with my word selection. I didnt mean to come off as a plug in hacker.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-25-2009, 07:47 PM
smashbox smashbox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 49
Default Re: plug ins from 7 not working with 8

Original post has been edited
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-25-2009, 08:04 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,755
Default Re: plug ins from 7 not working with 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by smashbox View Post
Original post has been edited
Nicse...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-25-2009, 10:27 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,650
Default Re: plug ins from 7 not working with 8

OK then.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.7, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AIR plug ins aren't working awhile 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-12-2010 04:37 AM
Plug Ins Not Working franco63 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 05-04-2010 09:15 PM
Plug ins not working......but they used to......?? DrSync 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-10-2007 11:25 AM
Plug- In not working!!!! DeNiro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-08-2006 04:53 PM
SC/TDM plug-in not working Jamshied Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 02-12-1999 12:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com