Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2017, 02:53 PM
Glide Glide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Default Midi Controller

I have PT 12 with a digi 003 and MAudio keystation 88 plugged into my windows 10 computer via usb.

In PT I add an instrument track and then load Mini Grand 1 and on it, it says "No Control".

Could someone walk me through how to do this so I can use the controller instead of the screen? Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't. It is just a roll of the dice when I open a project.

I've tried all the things in Midi Studio and nothing works.

I appreciate any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2017, 03:05 PM
Glide Glide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Default Re: Midi Controller

And I just opened a different project and the keystation 88 works perfectly - nothing set in Peripheral setup or in Midi setup. I just record enabled the midi instrument track and it works fine.

Why is it that it would work on one project and not on another?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2017, 03:14 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,663
Default Re: Midi Controller

Hi Glide is that the old grey 88 keystation or the new black version ?

I had the same problem with the old gray version . It end up damaged :-/ so i replaced it with a new black model and everything runs perfect ever since .

Do you have another controller to try , maybe from a friend ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2017, 03:15 PM
Glide Glide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Default Re: Midi Controller

And now I just went back to the project where it did not work and it is working fine now. I believe the ports in the computer stop responding and you have to go into control panel on windows and right click on the midi device and choose repair.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2017, 03:18 PM
Glide Glide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 47
Default Re: Midi Controller

This is the grey one. But since I clicked "troubleshoot" on this device in windows control panel it is working fine. I saw somewhere when I was searching here before I made this post that someone said you have to do some type of setting to make the USB ports always on. Do you know how to do that?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2017, 03:26 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,663
Default Re: Midi Controller

Oh i remember that too... and maybe i wrote on that post asking too lol ...it was driving me crazy .

Well if you go trough the windows optimizations process your gonna find that too . But there are 2 places to do that .

First go to Power options and under usb disable Usb selevtive suspend . And 2nd under device manager go to usb hubs and uncheck the power saving options there for each hub .

Windows 10 optimizations

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/t...ndows-10-Guide
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2017, 03:37 PM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 318
Default Re: Midi Controller

I think I once had a similar issue that I resolved by doing:

Preferences > MIDI > Default Thru Instrument > Follows first selected MIDI track
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.4 | OS X High Sierra | RME
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-19-2017, 04:47 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,051
Default Re: Midi Controller

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glide View Post
And now I just went back to the project where it did not work and it is working fine now. I believe the ports in the computer stop responding and you have to go into control panel on windows and right click on the midi device and choose repair.
Also while in Windows Control Panel turn off any power savings measures, especially for the USB ports. Even on a desktop machine the ports are set to shut down after an unknown amount of time.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi studio doesn't recognize midi controller AKAI LPK25 88keys Pro Tools 11 0 08-31-2016 02:09 PM
MIDI Controller (Roland Juno D) not controlling Midi Featherstone Pro Tools 10 3 07-25-2013 05:59 PM
dr 770 (boss dr rhythm 770) as midi controller/midi output to 11r midi input yellow Eleven Rack 1 05-04-2012 03:33 PM
Setting up a USB/Midi Controller while using a tascam audio/midi interface disabledpro001 macOS 5 03-30-2012 07:06 AM
Midi newb - USB Controller + Midi Keyboard @ same time. Monty_python 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-26-2008 01:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com