Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2017, 08:12 AM
Ryan.Smiley Ryan.Smiley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Saint Paul, Mn
Posts: 3
Default PT12: Ilok2 "result frame is in invalid size"

My teammate and I have recently started working with protools 12, and after 2-3 hours of trying to figure out an issue between the Scarelett 2i2 interface and pro tools itself we ran into another issue.(please see attached, Ilok2 result frame is in invalid size). I have no Idea what it means? Thats where i want to start to figure out how i can fix it. What does that phrase mean?"Ilok2 result frame is in invalid size"

Pro Tools 12.5.x
Mac: Sierra
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Ilok2 Error.jpg (64.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2017, 09:13 AM
mu-tron-kid mu-tron-kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ithaca College School Of Music, NY
Posts: 156
Default Re: PT12: Ilok2 "result frame is in invalid size"

I noted this endless loop of alerts when opening a 12.6.x session, from a network volume, on a 12.5.2 system.
A computer restart cured it for me.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian Dozoretz
Mac Pro, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HDX, 2 x Alpha/Deltalink
2 x iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe + HD Omni
iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe T-Bolt expansion chassis + HD io, Artist Series Mix x 2, Artist Series MC Transport
VENUE SC48 3.1
SSL Duality via ipMIDI / ∂elta Automation Plug-In
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2017, 09:19 AM
Ryan.Smiley Ryan.Smiley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Saint Paul, Mn
Posts: 3
Default Re: PT12: Ilok2 "result frame is in invalid size"

Yep we did that right before I took off, seems to have cured it to. I just want to know what was the cause and how do we avoid this issue? It seems like though Pro tools is the industry standard it continues to have a string a problems. We don't want this to happen when working with future "Clientele" thankfully all these errors are happening as we are just trying to get scratch tracks down, it still is frustrating especially when everyone around you is in that zone you know.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2017, 05:52 AM
weezul weezul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 383
Default Re: PT12: Ilok2 "result frame is in invalid size"

I have seen this error before with my PCM Native Reverb plug-ins. This error would just come up in a loop and I would have to force quit. PT12, PCM Native iLok license of course...
__________________
http://www.liamgaughan.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2017, 10:08 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,051
Default Re: PT12: Ilok2 "result frame is in invalid size"

Any of you on Macs with USB3 ports? There's a known issue with the iLok and those ports. The usual solution is to use a USB2 hub between the iLok and computer.

I've seen the error message in post #1 before on my system (the one on my profile page) but that was because my iLok and computer stopped communicating. I have USB2 ports. A simple plug and unplug of the iLok cured it. Of course a reboot would also do the job. Sometimes connections go funky all on their own without anything changing or having been moved.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" been fixed? meech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 06-21-2014 12:47 AM
Problems importing AVCHD and BDM video files in Pro Tools 10: "Invalid File" VIDEOPROJECTDUDE Post - Surround - Video 1 04-18-2014 05:44 PM
can I trust the gain plugin's "find level" result? Lowendr macOS 0 08-07-2012 10:42 PM
"Some regions invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" A duplicate Audio Folder ! acmost Pro Tools 9 0 11-13-2010 05:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com