Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2015, 07:47 AM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 463
Default Do i keep my HD10 Licence when upgrading to HD12??

Since i still need my HD10 rig , at least for compatibility ,

do i keep my HD10 licence when upgrading to HD12 ??
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2015, 08:03 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,561
Default Re: Do i keep my HD10 Licence when upgrading to HD12??

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterle View Post
Since i still need my HD10 rig , at least for compatibility ,

do i keep my HD10 licence when upgrading to HD12 ??

You get a combo for PT10/11/12 according to Avid website FAQ
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2015, 08:24 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Do i keep my HD10 Licence when upgrading to HD12??

I sure hope they keep that up for a while....If they do, I'll keeping paying the 599.00 annually to stay current, as I suspect in about 3 years, I'll make the jump to HDN.

By then, C24's used prices will have dropped and I can move away from my ProControl.

If they were to make the ProControl work with current versions, I'd make the change to HD now. Wishful thinking I know.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2016, 08:10 AM
amandarocha amandarocha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Sao Paulo
Posts: 2
Default Re: Do i keep my HD10 Licence when upgrading to HD12??

i have the same doupt, someone can help us?
__________________
Beautiful phrases
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2016, 08:29 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,558
Default Re: Do i keep my HD10 Licence when upgrading to HD12??

Quote:
Originally Posted by amandarocha View Post
i have the same doupt, someone can help us?
What is your doubt?

A perpetual license is a 10/11/12 combo license. Subscription is 12 only.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-15-2016, 09:18 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,635
Default Re: Do i keep my HD10 Licence when upgrading to HD12??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
By then, C24's used prices will have dropped and I can move away from my ProControl.
And by then you are hoping the C|24 will still be supported?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading from PTHD8 to HD10/11 michael c Pro Tools 10 2 09-22-2014 10:57 AM
upgrading HD rig from PT9 to HD10 w/o surrendering licence. soundeq macOS 10 12-23-2013 10:20 AM
Upgrading used licence glawe Pro Tools 11 2 06-23-2013 08:49 AM
Upgrading from Pro Tools 8 to HD10 tip. SilkBasilar Pro Tools 10 2 07-10-2012 08:47 AM
Amnesty HD10 licence nowhere!!! syMPh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 10-26-2011 10:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com