Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2000, 02:00 PM
Jmorrison Jmorrison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Topeka, Ks USA
Posts: 3
Default Upgrade? hope not yet

I am using a P2-350 mhz with 256 meg RAM and a voodoo3500 agp. I am also using an ethernet and adaptec 2940uw card with a glyph hard drive (which for some reason doesnt work), and of course, the digi card. So all my pci slots are taken, there are no conflicts to speak of and I have the recommended amount of RAM. Dont tell me I need a new motherboard and processor.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2000, 02:12 PM
Digi Engineering Digi Engineering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Posts: 1,406
Default Re: Upgrade? hope not yet

Ok, I won't tell you that.

The PII-350 is a bit slow for real-time audio processing, but it should work (you won't get as many plug-in instantiations as you would on a faster CPU).

Eric Day
DAE Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2000, 03:42 PM
Jmorrison Jmorrison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Topeka, Ks USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Upgrade? hope not yet

Okay, I knew I was running a dinosaur. So what are the recommended motherboards or processors?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2000, 03:58 PM
Digi Engineering Digi Engineering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Posts: 1,406
Default Re: Upgrade? hope not yet

Check out our compatibility documents. Click on the "compatibility" link at the bottom of this page.

Eric Day
DAE Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2000, 11:54 AM
bstaley bstaley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 314
Default Re: Upgrade? hope not yet

Digi:

I know it's been asked before and you've always give the "Clinton-esque" answer. Please tell us roughly how many plugins we should be able to get for a given processor speed. For example:

A PII 400 w/256megs RAM should get approx. (5) four band EQs.
A PIII 600 w/256megs RAM should get approx. (15) four band EQs.
A PIII 800 w/256megs RAM should get approx. (25) four band EQs.

Can you give us anything along those lines to help us out please. If somebody doesn't need to get 30 instances a plugin, maybe they don't have to shell out the money for the 1000mhz CPU. Maybe a 600-700 would do them just fine. It would be nice to know before we spend more money to know if we are getting what we need.

I'm planning on upgrading my PII 400 to a PIII 700 but it would suck if I got home and found out it didn't make enough difference and I should've waited to get something faster.
__________________
LANPARTY UT nF3 250GB RT
Athlon 3400 DTR
G.SKILL 1G(512X2) F1-3200DSU2-1GBLC
ZALMAN CNPS7000B-CU RT
EnerMax EG365P-VE FMA 1.3 RT
GeForce2MX
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-20-2000, 02:08 PM
Digi Engineering Digi Engineering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Posts: 1,406
Default Re: Upgrade? hope not yet

bstaley,

The only data point I have for you is from my Win98 PTLE development machine, which is an IBM Intellistation M-Pro with a 400mHz PII processor and 256mb RAM. With the CPU usage limit set to 75% I was able to get 45 instantiations of the 4-band EQII plugin. When I bumped the limit up to 85%, I could get 58 4-band EQIIs, but the user interface started to become choppy and difficult to use.

My experience with faster CPUs is only indirect, so I don't have any exact numbers for you. CPU power is the main performance metric when it comes to the plug-in capacity of the system, so a significantly larger number of instantiations should be possible on a 600mHz or 800mHz machine.

Eric Day
DAE Engineer


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2000, 05:08 AM
bstaley bstaley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 314
Default Re: Upgrade? hope not yet

That's more like it. Thanks. I can't get anywhere near that amount with my PII 400. I'm only running 128 megs of RAM though. It must really make a difference.

Is anybody else out there running a 600-800 that can post some comparative data?
__________________
LANPARTY UT nF3 250GB RT
Athlon 3400 DTR
G.SKILL 1G(512X2) F1-3200DSU2-1GBLC
ZALMAN CNPS7000B-CU RT
EnerMax EG365P-VE FMA 1.3 RT
GeForce2MX
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-21-2000, 07:43 AM
mark king mark king is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: England
Posts: 274
Default Re: Upgrade? hope not yet

I have a 650 and I gave up after putting 4bandeq on all 24 and then adding 2 D-Verbs and 4 Delays. I seemed to have power to spare. When my new card arrives I will do a full test. I do think RAM is very important. I use 256Meg
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ok, hope you can help - again mdrtoys Eleven Rack 12 06-19-2011 03:54 AM
7.3.1.WTF? Is there any hope? Does the 7.4 Upgrade Fix This? WhatGives? Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 26 07-05-2008 05:53 AM
Please help, I hope I'm not SOL Osmin Camero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-20-2008 01:16 PM
Help us Obi Wan...your our only hope boliviannavy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-04-2007 08:21 AM
IRQ hope? Taylor1725 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-24-2003 09:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com