Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2006, 03:57 PM
thebigshow thebigshow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 53
Default I have a problem...and I hope somebody has a fix

Ok, so heres the deal...

I work at a studio...one room is running Windows with an HD3...and the other is running Mac....I have 6.9.1 on the windows machine...and 6.7 on the mac....

Here's the problem...Both rooms record to Firewire drives....BUT....I want the Mac to be able to write data to the windows formatted firewire drives....So I don't have to keep transferring back and forth and back and forth between the mac and pc drives....since I use both rooms on a regular basis...

Can somebody help??? I heard there was an OSX update or something that made this possible...I have been out of the mac world for quite some time(used to have 3)....So any help is very much appreciated....

thx
brian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2006, 04:16 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,572
Default Re: I have a problem...and I hope somebody has a fix

Hi,

Format to fat 32 and both mac and pc will read that.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2006, 04:20 PM
frenchman frenchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 524
Default Re: I have a problem...and I hope somebody has a f

no fix that I know of...

But look at this way, by having two drives, one formatted by Mac and the other by windows, you have a good backup scheme !
Every time you finish working on your session, on one system, before closing down, you copy it on the other disk. Only thing is you will need macdrive to mount your Mac volume on windows...

Maybe using file synchronizing software you can even only copy the files that have changed...
__________________
Mark Haliday
Engineer, Mixer, Writer, Teacher
Pro Tools Ultimate HDX
Mac Pro 2013 & Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2006, 04:22 PM
frenchman frenchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 524
Default Re: I have a problem...and I hope somebody has a f

FAT32 on mac will only be a transfer volume in Pro tools I believe ...
__________________
Mark Haliday
Engineer, Mixer, Writer, Teacher
Pro Tools Ultimate HDX
Mac Pro 2013 & Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-25-2006, 05:08 PM
jiggy_bau jiggy_bau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 75
Default Re: I have a problem...and I hope somebody has a fix

You might also consider networking the two machines. Then you won't need to worry about the disk format. Just share your firewire disk from either your Mac or your PC, and you'll be able to access it on the network (make sure you give write permissions to network users). I'm not sure if Pro Tools will allow you to use such a volume as a playback or record volume. But even if it doesn't, I think you might be able to force it to. I remember having some projects on my system volume, and PT wouldn't open them, because they were on a transfer volume, so I had to manually set the volume preference from T to R.
If you find this at all interesting, I'll be happy to explain this in more detail.

Paul
__________________
Kids, don't try this on a Mac [img]/images/graemlins/grin.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I hope to solve my problem alBady Windows 1 10-21-2012 01:36 PM
Simple S/PDIF problem I hope Chas Young 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-23-2010 08:45 AM
Hello, I hope someone can help me vastnoise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-09-2008 06:36 AM
Chipset problem? I hope not shatteredatom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-26-2005 09:57 AM
problem with latency on playback(I hope that is the right word) baz h Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 12-26-2001 01:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com