Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2012, 04:06 PM
bigjoe8707 bigjoe8707 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: west midlands
Posts: 22
Post Projectmix with m box 3 pro

Hi guys is there anyone working with the above with pro tools. The reason I ask is I want my m box 3 to be my main audio interface in protools but I keeps defaulting to the project mix I/O every time I start it up. Am I doing something wrong as I only want to use my project mix I/O as the controller not the audio interface as that's what my m box 3 is for. Hope I'm making sense. Thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2012, 08:18 PM
derFunkenstein derFunkenstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 261
Default Re: Projectmix with m box 3 pro

So when you start PT and during the splash screen, hold N, and pick the Mbox 3 - and next time you start PT, it's back to the ProjectMix?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2012, 11:11 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: Projectmix with m box 3 pro

I have some doubts that this can be done. Many of us that use the 003 controller have been begging for a driver that would allow us to use the 003 as a control surface with other IO, but it looks like its not going to happen. You could ask on the Mac side of this section of the forum to see if its possible to aggregate the 2 devices(we already know the 003 will not aggregate).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2012, 06:22 PM
temetrepo temetrepo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 221
Default Re: Projectmix with m box 3 pro

It can be done. I use a projectmix as a controller with HD|N, but PT defaults to the HD|N card
__________________
Originally Posted by JustinA
"Soon" as in we should be refreshing our browsers, or "soon" as in ADC coming to LE?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Projectmix gig bag MaxV Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-05-2013 08:06 PM
Projectmix help Nightworker Pro Tools 9 19 08-03-2011 03:32 PM
ProjectMix with PT9 skewave Pro Tools 9 0 11-20-2010 03:09 PM
Projectmix I/O 007tubarunner Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 04-18-2008 12:05 PM
ProjectMix + Mac Pro joemusic Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 12-21-2006 08:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com