Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2004, 06:32 AM
Bob Mould Bob Mould is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 175
Default no ADC for PTLE?????

i just read a news section from a dealer here in Sweden that states ADC in ProTools will only be for HD systems!!!!
WTF!!!anyone else heard antyhing about this?

/mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2004, 07:04 AM
Bigpit Bigpit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Norway, Mosjoen
Posts: 257
Default Re: no ADC for PTLE?????

what is ADC?
__________________
Protools 9, digi 002 rack.

CPU: Core i5 760
RAM: Lynnfield, 4GB DDR3, P55-chipset, LGA 1156
Cooler: Master CM 690 II Advanced Sort
Graphic: XFX Radeon HD 5870 1GB GDDR5
System HD: Crucial RealSSD C300 2,5" 64GB
Storage HD: 500 GB
External HD: 500 GB
Op system: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium NO
OEM, 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2004, 07:14 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: no ADC for PTLE?????

Auto Delay Compensation to automatically nudge tracks that are delayed by the processing of plug-ins. Some plugs impaert a delay of several hundred to several thousand samples. ADC compensates so you don't sound like a drunk.

Unfortunately, plug-ins are only part of the latency chain and even with ADC, some compensation may be necessary.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2004, 07:57 AM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: no ADC for PTLE?????

Quote:
i just read a news section from a dealer here in Sweden that states ADC in ProTools will only be for HD systems!!!!
WTF!!!anyone else heard antyhing about this?

/mike

i'm shocked that they're even offering it...
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2004, 10:57 AM
Bob Mould Bob Mould is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 175
Default Re: no ADC for PTLE?????

well if this is true, then PTLE is dead compared to the competition...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2004, 11:11 AM
TheLP TheLP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: no ADC for PTLE?????

lol i think people can manage
__________________
[TheLP]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2004, 02:30 PM
nikki-k nikki-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hobette Alley
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: no ADC for PTLE?????

Still love to know why people are upset...

Name ONE app that does ADC, and not just PIDC (plug in delay cmp).
Name one that does it right.

Only thing I am upset about with DC and PT LE is that there isn't any good RTAS (or even VST) based time adjustment plug.
__________________
nikki k
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.
On the other hand, you have different fingers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
Sometimes ya just gotta put your tongue on the 9V battery just to see what all the fuss is about.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2004, 02:52 PM
A2D D2A A2D D2A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 894
Default Re: no ADC for PTLE?????

Nikki-k brings up a good point, what I was wondering since ADC is supposed to come with the ICON first, then the HD system after that, maybe just maybe they will at least make Time Adjuster available as a plug-in for LE.
This would be the same as getting ADC but Time Adjuster does work and it would at least give a solution for LE.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-31-2004, 03:22 PM
efernan1 efernan1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 41
Default Re: no ADC for PTLE?????

Hi,

Sorry to say, but Cubase SX 2, Nuendo 2 and Samplitude -and Sonar I guess- (all in PC) have Automatic, Full Delay Compensation. Never checked Samp or Sonar but I use Cubase SX 2 with my Digi001 and "ADC" in this app works like a charm. Even with DSP-based plugins (UAD-1). I've done many tests to check that ADC is really working and it's perfect up to the sample level (100% accurate).

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-31-2004, 06:04 PM
nikki-k nikki-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hobette Alley
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: no ADC for PTLE?????

Quote:
Hi,

Sorry to say, but Cubase SX 2, Nuendo 2 and Samplitude -and Sonar I guess- (all in PC) have Automatic, Full Delay Compensation. Never checked Samp or Sonar but I use Cubase SX 2 with my Digi001 and "ADC" in this app works like a charm. Even with DSP-based plugins (UAD-1). I've done many tests to check that ADC is really working and it's perfect up to the sample level (100% accurate).


Hhehehe- ahhh, sweet bliss...

Guess what? Those apps all have PIDC ONLY
No bussing comp, no alignment to timecode, and a delay comp that is 100% dependant upon the developers of all those formats to code the plugs correctly and accurately to provide that comp.
Add some outboard (you know, those funny metal things, some have tubes, some don't, and they used to be in these neat things called 'racks") and what happens. OH! Gee! Delay comp with that = SOL.

I'll lay odds that NO ONE gets it right this year, not 100%.
PIDC is a great step in the right direction. No doubt.
Think of PIDC as a driver's side airbag.
Will it keep you from getting injured? Nope. Injured LESS? Maybe, probably...depends on the situation.
True 100% perfect ADC is like a nice hefty tank that handles and feels like an F1 racer.
PIDC instead of ADC is like giving someone a reach around. Yeah, might feel good (sorry, I wouldn't know- dont have the equipment to test that one...lol...), but in the end (pun intended), you are still getting sand pounded up your...

With LE, you can at least see what the delay times are on each track. A little math, and *simple* delay scenario is nailed. LE just really needs a time adjuster to at least give it some crutches.
__________________
nikki k
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.
On the other hand, you have different fingers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
Sometimes ya just gotta put your tongue on the 9V battery just to see what all the fuss is about.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can newer PTLE always process older PTLE sessions? Earl D Windows 3 02-25-2014 12:02 PM
Acer Aspire 5935G laptop with PTLE 7.3.1 or PTLE 7.4 Hamdi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-22-2009 09:18 AM
Txfr PTLE 5.1 Session FIles to PTLE 7.3 Sessions MITD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-23-2007 05:22 PM
PTLE VS. Tracktion: PTLE so slow to load plugins! rossscarbro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-25-2005 09:38 PM
open task manager when running PTLE, how much CPU is PTLE supposed to take? Steven5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-30-2002 08:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com