Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-12-2020, 07:29 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,726
Default Re: Is There a Way to Show VCA Masters

If I was honest, probably not, as all the surfaces do this already and I have a bunch of other features on the list to do.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-12-2020, 09:39 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 451
Default Re: Is There a Way to Show VCA Masters

I honestly cannot fathom why you would need to see the VCA along with the spilled tracks on the Pro Tools window at the same time you’d see them on the surface. However, if you’re killing yourself trying to make this happen then create some custom soft Keyes that will recall memory locations for Show/Hide tracks with only the VCA and associated tracks showing. Then with two button presses you will achieve what you’re looking for.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-13-2020, 03:26 AM
Ellis Beckwith Ellis Beckwith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Shawnee Hills, OH
Posts: 68
Default Re: Is There a Way to Show VCA Masters

If I owned a physical surface, I wouldn't need to see the VCA along with the spilled tracks as, like you say, they would be present on the hardware. I'm trying to see if I can maximize ease of workflow using just the PT window and the control App. My initial post was just to see if I was missing something that should be obvious. I was just curious.

Since I'm only a hobbyist, I don't want to take any more of the valuable time of those who work with PT for a living on what is not really a problem.

Thanks to all who took the time to respond.
__________________
Ellis Beckwith
iMac (mid 2011), Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz, 32GB; Samsung 500Gb SSD, PT 2019.5.0, Avid Control; M-Audio Oxygen 25, Faderport 1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Masters Chickenhawked General Discussion 23 05-20-2013 02:33 PM
Loading show files in SHOW mode? fohluke VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 03-29-2012 11:46 AM
Pro Tools/D-Show standalone integration idea with D-Show show files/virt. soundcheck digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 11-08-2011 02:52 PM
192 Masters zoggied Tips & Tricks 4 04-10-2003 02:17 PM
EQ masters, how!? smcoptyltd Tips & Tricks 1 11-06-2000 05:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com