Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2016, 08:11 AM
lynn wallingford lynn wallingford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: philippines
Posts: 3
Default VST plug in

I am a 69 year old musician/composer who recently got the protools 12.5 and i cannot find anywhere on my computer, sound card or laptop to plug in the vst key. Can anyone help an old man figure this out?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2016, 09:05 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,302
Default Re: VST plug in

Welcome to the community.

Pro Tools doesn't support VST, all your plugins and virtual instruments must be AAX (PT10 and later) or RTAS/TDM (PT10 and earlier)

Please take a look at the "Help Us Help You" page that is linked on the forum header.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2016, 09:37 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,687
Default Re: VST plug in

Go to Bluecataudio.com and look at Patchwork.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2016, 12:09 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,731
Default Re: VST plug in

Quote:
Originally Posted by lynn wallingford View Post
I am a 69 year old musician/composer who recently got the protools 12.5 and i cannot find anywhere on my computer, sound card or laptop to plug in the vst key. Can anyone help an old man figure this out?
By vst key do you mean some kind of dongle for authorization to use a plugin? Do you mean the iLok2 needed to run PT? Those need USB2 ports to connect to. It would help us to help you if you could give us more info on your system like what kind of computer, operating system, sound card, etc. you are using. There's no such thing as TMI (too much information) when asking for help here.

Welcome to the community and good luck with recording. PT is not plug and play software and the learning curve isn't easy but the journey is well worth it. Learning new things will help keep the brain active and that is a good thing Remember - age ain't nothing but a number
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2016, 07:16 AM
lynn wallingford lynn wallingford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: philippines
Posts: 3
Default Re: VST plug in

stupid me, i meant the plug in key that came with my protools software
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-21-2016, 08:02 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,306
Default Re: VST plug in

Quote:
Originally Posted by lynn wallingford View Post
stupid me, i meant the plug in key that came with my protools software
Do you mean your iLok dongle? You need to have the iLok registered with iLok and plugged into a USB port on your computer in order to use PT. Most of us just leave the iLok key plugged in all the time on our studio computers.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-21-2016, 08:31 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,731
Default Re: VST plug in

Lynn:
I'd like to suggest a book that would be great for someone like you who's just starting out and that's the PT101 courseware book. It's an older book but the principles still work the same for more modern versions of PT. Should be available on Amazon.

And as always don't be afraid to post here and ask away. But like I said giving complete system info will go a long way to our being to help you out.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-21-2016, 09:34 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,687
Default Re: VST plug in

Make sure the I-lok is plugged into a USB 2 port...it hasn't been playing well with USB 3. I'd also highly recommend getting a 6" USB extension cable for it, so it doesn't stick out of the back computer and be prone to breakage.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-27-2016, 12:25 AM
lynn wallingford lynn wallingford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: philippines
Posts: 3
Default Re: VST plug in

i mean the doggle key that came with my protools 12.5 that is needed to use any of the Avid effects and such.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-27-2016, 07:27 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,731
Default Re: VST plug in

Quote:
Originally Posted by lynn wallingford View Post
i mean the doggle key that came with my protools 12.5 that is needed to use any of the Avid effects and such.
Thanks for that info and the answer on what to do with it was given to you earlier. Something to keep in mind is that your use of the term 'vst' means nothing here as PT doesn't use vst format plugins but aax.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug ins Missing (Kontakt, POD Farm) from Pro Tools 10 Plug-in list smythmakesmusic macOS 28 05-13-2017 05:41 AM
Plug-ins problem - Move Unauthorized Plug-ins [SOLVED] HBHH macOS 4 10-03-2013 05:26 PM
Pro Tools 11 Plug In Issues (Nothing To Do With Plug-In Computability) RealGameEnt macOS 13 08-04-2013 06:52 PM
Super TDM Plug ins;TC VSS3,Master X,Line 6,Sonic Solutions,Eventide TDM Plug Ins Digitaliz Buy & Sell 3 07-26-2013 05:39 AM
Massey plug ins demo corupted mixer, 'Plug in Racks need reset' amerikiwi VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-21-2012 10:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com