Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2007, 02:56 PM
Jstil Jstil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 14
Default VCA Fader Level

I am running PTHD 7.2
When I try to assign a VCA fader to a pre existing group, the volume of the VCA fader has no affect on the grouped tracks(if the VCA is turned down all the way you still hear audio) however all other VCA functions work fine. Dose anybody have a clue whats going on??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2007, 11:16 AM
LeGato LeGato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 307
Default Re: VCA Fader Level

you probably aren't routing the buss ins and outs right.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2007, 02:17 PM
vancalot vancalot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 46
Default Re: VCA Fader Level

Is Volume Automation Enabled?
v
__________________
Chief Engineer
Blackbird Studio/Sputnik Sound
Nashville ,TN
www.blackbirdstudio.com
www.sputniksound.com
www.vancepowell.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2007, 02:59 PM
Jstil Jstil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 14
Default Re: VCA Fader Level

I later found out that the session originated on a PTLE rig, so I created a new session and imported all the tracks. Now everything is working fine.

thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2011, 04:35 PM
Giftofsound Giftofsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 84
Default Re: VCA Fader Level

Thanks for this Solved the issue for me from PT 8 LE to PT 9 with CPTK.

Gotta love the instant fix. Cheers
__________________
Matt R. Sherman
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Editor
http://www.giftofsound.ca
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2011, 10:27 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,641
Default Re: VCA Fader Level

I've seen this bug a couple times coming from LE set-ups. You create a VCA and assign it and everything and it simply doesn't work. Doesn't happen every time. Not sure what causes it.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 10.3.8 PCIe HD3 Mac OS 10.8.5
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2011, 01:11 PM
fakir_cz fakir_cz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 226
Default Re: VCA Fader Level

I have this problem too and it's extremely annoying. I was making a template two days ago and when I was finished, I found out that the VCA's stopped working. As described before, all functions except the volume work normally. The slave tracks are unlinked (as they should be), but they don't respond to VCA Master's movement at all. It's very unpredictable problem and I don't know what's causing it - everything's working normally and then in some random moment the VCAs break.

I also found an old thread about this issue, but there was no solution... it seems to be a pretty rare problem. http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=225367

My groups aren't suspended, the volume level parameter is active. Recreating group and the VCA master track doesn't help. One workaround is to import all session data to a newly created session, but it's not much help if it breaks too in five minutes. This sucks, because I've learned to use VCAs a lot since I got HD and have all my main postproduction templates based on them. I've reinstalled PT about four times now, so this didn't help. The only thing I haven't tried is reinstalling the entire OS.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
BcA. Tomas Vitha
Sound Designer and Mixer

2010 Mac Pro 8-core Westmere, OS X 10.6.6, PT HD 9.0.3, Mbox 2 Pro, C|24
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-28-2011, 12:21 PM
fakir_cz fakir_cz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 226
Default Re: VCA Fader Level

OK, I made some progress. This strange VCA behavior seems to be connected to the automation somehow. When I set any slave track to Auto Off, its VCA Master stops working. When I set it to anything else, the VCA gets back to life immediately. The same goes for the Master Auto Bypass - when engaged, the VCAs stop controlling their slave groups. But I can disable all Auto Enables, includin the Volume and it has no effect on the VCA Masters. What the hell?! I mean, what does the VCA functionality have to do with the automation? Well, a lot, of course, but does it need the automation enabled for its very operation? It seems quite confusing to me.

But anyway, I'm a PT HD beginner, so could please someone tell me if this is a normal behavior or a bug? I sometimes switch all automation off when I start to work on a new project so I can set temporary levels and PT doesn't care about it. I can easily change my workflow to accomodate this, but it gave me some hard time anyway.

And I reinstalled my Mac completely today in a hope for a solution... but I guess that never hurts...
__________________
BcA. Tomas Vitha
Sound Designer and Mixer

2010 Mac Pro 8-core Westmere, OS X 10.6.6, PT HD 9.0.3, Mbox 2 Pro, C|24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy fader level/pan to send? sodium glow Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 09-27-2017 03:13 PM
Touching the fader and NOT seeing a dB level????? Chris Doremus ICON & C|24 18 09-06-2008 07:17 AM
Master Fader Level TERRANCE Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 06-01-2005 01:08 PM
Raising the level fader above 0 rems 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-05-2002 11:23 AM
Is this a glitch... Pre-Fader level +6.0 steals 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-20-2002 04:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com