Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 04-06-2015, 04:36 AM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 409
Default Re: Shift + fader sets level to 0db

Works on Mac
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 04-08-2015, 12:40 AM
alaiho alaiho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Finland
Posts: 26
Default Re: Shift + fader sets level to 0db

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cryos View Post
Works on Mac
I doubt it does work 100% of the time as it should.

Could you please specify your system setup? I have tried to make it work on several different Mac OS X configurations.

Eucon-version:??
OsX-version:??
Network settings:?? (DHCP or Static IP, Routing?)
Mac Hardware:??
DAW:??
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 04-08-2015, 03:34 AM
heilei heilei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 13
Default Re: Shift + fader sets level to 0db

In case this helps to solve the problem, here are my findings:

If you shift-touch the fader really fast (your touch is very quick and light), it works.

If your touch MOVES the fader when shift-touching it, even slightly, or the touch lasts longer than a fraction of a second, it doesn't work. In this case, the DAW (in my case Logic) still registers it as shift-touch and the fader in the UI moves to 0db. The physical control surface fader does not move.

EUCON v3.2.2
Static IP, connected directly
iMac late 2013
Mac OS X 10.10.2
Logic Pro X 10.1.1
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 04-09-2015, 12:24 AM
ALSTUDIOS ALSTUDIOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: REGENSDORF
Posts: 66
Default Re: Shift + fader sets level to 0db

Quote:
Originally Posted by heilei View Post
In this case, the DAW (in my case Logic) still registers it as shift-touch and the fader in the UI moves to 0db. The physical control surface fader does not move.
Hi

In my setup with Cubase Pro 8, (8.0.10) - same findings.
Interesting - with EUCON v 2.7.1 this functionality is given without problems


Cheers
__________________
****************************************
ALSTUDIOS REGENSDORF SWITZERLAND
a.l.recordingstudio.ch@gmail.com
https://sites.google.com/site/alrecordingstudio/
1pc AVID Artist Control and 1pc Euphonix MC Mix
Win7 64Bit, Cubase Pro 9.0.20
****************************************
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 04-23-2015, 02:49 AM
heilei heilei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 13
Default Re: Shift + fader sets level to 0db

BTW, I couldn't find an Ideascale entry for this specific issue, so I created one. Vote for this, if you think it should be fixed:

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...le/162686-3779
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 04-25-2015, 12:06 AM
heilei heilei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 13
Default Re: Shift + fader sets level to 0db

Quote:
Originally Posted by thewiz View Post
Thanks for this! I attached a link to this video on the Ideascale issue to visualize the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 04-27-2015, 05:02 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: houston
Posts: 421
Default Re: Shift + fader sets level to 0db

I have noticed that it works some of the time, I'm not exactly sure of the conditions. So, I don't really buy into the idea that it was broken on purpose, more like it's just another bug
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 05-17-2015, 07:18 AM
alaiho alaiho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Finland
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robertg View Post
I have noticed that it works some of the time, I'm not exactly sure of the conditions. So, I don't really buy into the idea that it was broken on purpose, more like it's just another bug
You're right it's a bug.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 07-03-2015, 02:21 AM
alaiho alaiho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Finland
Posts: 26
Default Re: Shift + fader sets level to 0db

Bounce!
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 08-07-2015, 03:45 AM
heilei heilei is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Finland
Posts: 13
Default Re: Eucon 3.3 and again, the lack of requested features.

Quote:
Originally Posted by robertg View Post
I installed 3.3 and...

... the shift+fader touch 0 db bug is NOT fixed. It is very much hit or miss now.
Bugger. The release note does have this to say: "We also managed to squeeze in the following fixes including the much requested fix for SHIFT + Fader touch not resetting to 0db!

What’s Fixed
• Shift + Fader touch does not set fader to 0dB (EUCON-2883)"

So, despite the promises, it still doesn't work? (haven't yet updated myself)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shift+fader touch= wtf!?!?! C52382P Artist Series 3 04-23-2015 02:51 AM
Eucon 3.1 bug with McMix: Shift-Fader doesn't work DhyanMikael Artist Series 5 12-24-2013 05:50 AM
VCA Fader Level Jstil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-28-2011 12:21 PM
Fader bank shift changes on screen location The Tonic Room ICON & C|24 3 07-29-2008 10:10 AM
"Shift" command not affecting VCA fader automation Matt Chan Post - Surround - Video 2 12-15-2006 07:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com