Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2019, 03:35 PM
DR7891 DR7891 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Nortampton, PA
Posts: 12
Default Help with Focusrite 2i2!

Hi,
Running PT 11.1
Mac OS Mojave (10.14.2)
Using a Focusrite 2i2 interface
(Please see these specs, the os in my signature is out of date, though comp is the same)

Having a strange issue I havent had before. PT is not recognizing audio from the Focusrite interface. The Focusrite appears to be working fine—the device shows it is getting audio from the mic. And the computer recognizes that the Focusrite is attached. But when I create a new track in PT and set the input to the corresponding input on the interface, PT gets no audio.

Im pretty sure this is a software thing related to Pro Tools, any thoughts?

Thanks.
__________________
Mac os x 10.9.4, 2.9 ghz intel core i7, 8 gb 1600 mhz ddr3

Last edited by DR7891; 06-15-2019 at 03:36 PM. Reason: signature is wrong
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2019, 03:48 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,491
Default Re: Help with Focusrite 2i2!

Hi friend many things come to mind here .
First keep in mind only Protools 2019.5 and up is officially supported on mojave .
You said haven't this issue before ,
but before what ? ( details please same os ? same interface ?)

Check your IO settings in PT and last check the mic privacy settings in mojave .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2019, 04:07 PM
DR7891 DR7891 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Nortampton, PA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Help with Focusrite 2i2!

Thank you! It was a mic privacy issue
__________________
Mac os x 10.9.4, 2.9 ghz intel core i7, 8 gb 1600 mhz ddr3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2019, 07:17 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,491
Default Re: Help with Focusrite 2i2!

Nice !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Focusrite ISA 428 Mk1 tripstation Buy & Sell 0 05-03-2017 09:33 AM
Which Pre amp focusrite red 1 or isa 428 Greene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 05-27-2006 02:53 AM
Focusrite red 8 or Focusrite 428 which to buy? Greene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-18-2006 02:23 PM
Focusrite ISA 428 AM STUDIOS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 10-04-2005 08:43 PM
Focusrite D2 and D3 bug Tweachzone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-14-2001 02:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com