Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2013, 03:32 PM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 309
Default Disabling center channel

I'm mixing a show for Nat Geo and I want to make absolutely sure I don't accidentally send any sfx or music to the center channel as per their delivery requirements. Is there a way to disable the center channel on a 5.1 buss? Or perhaps a way to lock the automation control for the %center control?

I looked through the manual and haven't been able to find an answer.
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2013, 05:05 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,779
Default Re: Disabling center channel

I'm doing Justin a solid, and throw in "Spanner".
That's a great plugin, that amongst other things makes it possible, to have access to the single channels of a multichannel track in terms of volume for example. So you could mute out the C, if you want to.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.5
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2013, 07:52 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,807
Default Re: Disabling center channel

The center % is automatable. Feed your FX to a 5.1 Bus, then group the FX including pan controls. Open one of the panning/volume controls on any one of the tracks. ctl-cmd click on the "Center Percentage" parameter to reveal the control in the Edit Window. Select your entire timeline. Trim the value to 0%. Set the breakpoints with cmd-opt-/.

Delete the group.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2013, 03:24 PM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 309
Default Re: Disabling center channel

I plan on purchasing spanner soon. A quick workaround I found is to put a multi-mono trim plugin on both my music and effects busses, unlink the channels, select the center channel, and mute. Easy as pie.
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2013, 03:36 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,807
Default Re: Disabling center channel

One thing to be mindful of in your solution is that you have just muted anything that is panned center -- no chance of phantom if the channel's center is set to 100%. The channel would send a mono track to the center, and your trim mute will turn it off. I would fix the center % on every channel to 0 so a mono center sound will play equally out the left and right.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2013, 04:48 PM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 309
Default Re: Disabling center channel

Quote:
Originally Posted by minister View Post
One thing to be mindful of in your solution is that you have just muted anything that is panned center -- no chance of phantom if the channel's center is set to 100%. The channel would send a mono track to the center, and your trim mute will turn it off. I would fix the center % on every channel to 0 so a mono center sound will play equally out the left and right.
Hmmm that's true. The problem with that is when I am mixing, I'm getting tracks from many different editors and sometimes when I'm dragging sfx from other tracks for whatever reason the center % gets set back to 100 so I have to go back everytime and make sure it's set back to 0. Would spanner give me the same problem as my trim the center to 0 issue?
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-20-2013, 04:57 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,807
Default Re: Disabling center channel

I don't have spanner. But know justin, I am sure it is an excellent and useful plugin.

You can disable an automation parameter with....I think, cnt-cmd-click on the parameter listing on the track (I mean than place where you pull it up as a drop down menu on the track). I am not at the studio, thus the hesitation of the key command. IOW, you can disable the "reading" of any center percentage value change. So the value can stay at 0. You won't have to worry about any new tracks or regions.

If you switch off Automation Follows Edit, you lose your volume from the editor, but maybe that is not an issue..

This way is free. But I am sure spanner is worth what is charged.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-20-2013, 05:02 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,779
Default Re: Disabling center channel

Simply switch off "automation follows edit", when you import new stuff and place it on existing tracks. Once everything sits where it should, switch it back on again.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.5
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-20-2013, 05:50 PM
JKD99 JKD99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Disabling center channel

Can't you just assign the tracks to a Quad (ie, no Center) sub-path of your 5.1 FX buss? Or just a Quad path with an LFE send on each track?
That way you'd still have access to the LFE but anything in the front would be using a phantom center
Seems that would work just as well
__________________
Joe Milner
Puget Sound, Inc.
Los Angeles

IMDB

Puget Sound on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-20-2013, 09:08 PM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 309
Default Re: Disabling center channel

Quote:
Originally Posted by JKD99 View Post
Can't you just assign the tracks to a Quad (ie, no Center) sub-path of your 5.1 FX buss? Or just a Quad path with an LFE send on each track?
That way you'd still have access to the LFE but anything in the front would be using a phantom center
Seems that would work just as well
You Sir, are a genius! I knew there was an easy way to do this. Thanks!
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5.1 Mix Narrator Center channel Dialogue Centre or phantom Center? kd_special Post - Surround - Video 5 03-02-2011 02:53 AM
5.1 Documentry Mix Center Channel? kd_special Post - Surround - Video 6 08-01-2010 02:13 AM
Center channel from stereo sco Post - Surround - Video 1 12-03-2007 09:04 PM
Center Channel and LFE questions talco Post - Surround - Video 5 04-09-2005 08:07 PM
Center Channel Elimination ja c o Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 12-25-2001 01:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com