Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2018, 06:58 PM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 490
Default Activate Plug-In From S6

Hello Everyone!

Is there any way to activate an inactive plug-in from the surface?

I have tracks with assigned plugins that are deactivated to preserve horsepower. I only activate them when I need them.

I tried searching the manual and this forum and came up empty.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2018, 08:57 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 517
Default Re: Activate Plug-In From S6

Greetings,

Unfortunately this is not currently possible although you can use COMMAND + CONTROL modifiers in conjunction with the Sel switch on Sends to activate and deactivate them. I agree this would be beneficial and additionally was available functionality on ICON.

Also - we definitely need to add the upper case letter signal flow on INSERTS like there is for SENDS.
SENDS: a, b, c, d, e, f, g, h, i, j
INSERTS: A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J

Very important when attempting to discern paging and signal flow from Inserts view on the desk.



Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2018, 10:23 PM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 490
Default Re: Activate Plug-In From S6

Thanks Jeff.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2018, 06:58 PM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 490
Default Re: Activate Plug-In From S6

Is there a way to activate / Deactivate a track from the desk?

Seems like the tracks page would be a good place for this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-23-2018, 09:45 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 517
Default Re: Activate Plug-In From S6

FYI, it’s already been added to the upcoming appset for the next S6 release. Also, Edit 1 can now be accessed from multiple locations on the Master and Automation Module Soft Keys.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/3pywq4mjjg..._8113.JPG?dl=0



Jeff




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How To Activate Plug-ins included with Protools 11 Software TheHueManBeatMachine Pro Tools 11 1 04-12-2015 10:30 PM
Can't Activate Bomb Factory Plug Ins! HELP! Ckresse Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-10-2011 10:15 PM
how to activate an aphex trial plug-in c-post Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-06-2006 11:05 PM
Way to re activate plug in on whole session? lampmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-01-2005 11:41 AM
Waves 3.2 Plug In's Won't Activate on Insert !!!!! mu-tron-kid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-11-2003 03:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com