Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2005, 11:39 PM
tysonjm tysonjm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 30
Default OO2s have stopped working on my system

I have the OO2R, and it was working fine for a few weeks. One time it clicked and lost its link to Pro Tools LE 6.9, but a restart of everything fixed it. Today though, it did it again: When I power up the OO2R, the Mute button lights up and it clicks a few times. Reading all the posts about the power harness problem, I went and exchanged my unit for a brand new one. When I got home, the same problem was still there! I can get a MIDI signal on it and it sends sound from my synth to the Main outputs and headphones, but when I launch PTs LE, it just freezes.

Any ideas here? I'm at a loss having tried two different units. Nothing on my computer or in my setup changed at all other than not having used it for a few days. I'm running XP-SP2, 1G RAM, P4-2.8Ghz, firewired directly into my PC.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2005, 11:16 AM
superpenguin79 superpenguin79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 4,783
Default Re: OO2s have stopped working on my system

try a manual un-install of PT LE and then reinstall from your cd, this should re-link the hardware and software properly. goodluck
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2005, 12:10 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: OO2s have stopped working on my system

Depending on when those units were built, you may have just had the bad luck of getting two units with the power harness problem in a row.

You should probably contact Digi Tech Support by phone to get this resolved.

650.731.6100
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 8 stopped working stereodesign Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-11-2009 01:25 PM
PT has stopped working??? digifriend 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 10-06-2008 01:12 PM
my 192 just stopped working what do i do!?!?!? carl_laruso Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-02-2008 04:55 AM
Just Stopped Working macr0w ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 12-11-2007 06:39 PM
HELP Mix|24 v6.4.1 just stopped working lennieh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 10-19-2006 06:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com