Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-11-2017, 06:22 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 613
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

MM,

Quote:
but with someone else in the room I sometimes get distracted mainly because I get worried about them mucking about with stuff they shouldn't.
Ha! Yeah, the children in the playpen.

Quote:
I do like the idea of splitting out MIDI controller data which is like splitting out MIDI'ed drums to separate tracks (snare, kick, etc.)
That's actually a very good analogy! I never thought of it that way, but of course, that's exactly what it is. Mind if I steal it?

Cheers.

SB
__________________
2 x Systems: MacPro 5.1 (Nehalem) 2 x 2.26 Quad Core, OSX 10.9.5 (Mavericks), PT10.3.10HD, 32 Gig RAM, PCIe HD3, 192's, Sync I/O, Midi I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-11-2017, 02:24 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,585
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bushpig View Post
MM,

Ha! Yeah, the children in the playpen.

That's actually a very good analogy! I never thought of it that way, but of course, that's exactly what it is. Mind if I steal it?

Cheers.

SB
Go ahead my friend - use as needed in good health
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-05-2017, 08:51 AM
hanstondo hanstondo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: brussels
Posts: 17
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

using uacc and program change to control articulations does work well in protools.

if you manually insert a program change in protools, with bank to zero, and correct cc32 value in upper right corner of the dialogue box,
Kontakt will switch to the correct articulation.
Easy setup is using touch osc, with the template for spitfire, or other libraries: you can switch articulations with the app, but protools doesn't allow you to record them live. But you can insert a program change manually, and when the dialogue box opens, you just push the correct articulation on the touch osc app, and the correct articulation will be in place as program change. You only can't read which articulation it is, since it will be called 'bank' (double click the program change inserted will open the dialogue box, you can see in the upper right corner the cc32 value, which will correspond to the uacc list.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-05-2017, 09:12 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,585
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanstondo View Post
using uacc and program change to control articulations does work well in protools.

if you manually insert a program change in protools, with bank to zero, and correct cc32 value in upper right corner of the dialogue box,
Kontakt will switch to the correct articulation.
What is uacc? Google provides nothing music-related. Seems like according to your explanation it's needed to get Kontakt to respond to embedded program changes in the MIDI stream. All I know is without it Kontakt does not see program changes.

Or are you talking about articulation changes? Those usually are taken care of by MIDI notes.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-06-2017, 05:58 AM
hanstondo hanstondo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: brussels
Posts: 17
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

UACC = Universal Articulation Controller Channel (alternative for articulation switching with key switches : using cc32 - dedicated for program changes)


info on this blog: http://www.syntheticorchestra.com/blog/?10
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-15-2020, 04:27 AM
cmbourget's Avatar
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 634
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
One thing you might consider doing is set up a separate track for keyswitching only and send it to whatever instrument you want the keyswitch to affect. So, you have one MIDI track playing the instrument and a separate one just for keyswitches to change articulations for that instrument. That way, when you want to look at or print a score, you can just make the keyswitch tracks inactive.
Good !
__________________
Pro Tools Vanilla 2019, Cubase 10.5, Samplitude Suite Pro X4, Wavelab 10

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2667 v2 8 cores
3.33 GHz 64 Go, full SSD

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be + Sub

Etc.!

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-15-2020, 04:39 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,894
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanstondo View Post
UACC = Universal Articulation Controller Channel (alternative for articulation switching with key switches : using cc32 - dedicated for program changes)

info on this blog: http://www.syntheticorchestra.com/blog/?10
AFAIK Spitfire is the only developer to adopt UACC. It was their brainchild so not surprising.

Kontakt will respond to program changes either using the built in Multi script and I think the Quickload function responds to program changes although I’ve never used it.

The best way to manage articulations in any DAW is an app like MIDI Kinetics Composer Tools Pro.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-15-2020, 04:47 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,585
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
AFAIK Spitfire is the only developer to adopt UACC. It was their brainchild so not surprising.

Kontakt will respond to program changes either using the built in Multi script and I think the Quickload function responds to program changes although I’ve never used it.

The best way to manage articulations in any DAW is an app like MIDI Kinetics Composer Tools Pro.
Long time Kontakt user and I've never figured out how to get it to respond to program changes. Shouldn't matter whether you use the Quickload or not. All the QL does is to reference the same locations that are in the browser that can extend to the left of the gui.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-22-2020, 06:27 AM
Lauro Lauro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Genova, Italy
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

Hi,
I hope this helps:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nw_nFNHl6ho&t=162s

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fVSiUaJGsos&t=39s

Good music to everybody


Lauro
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-24-2020, 04:37 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,585
Default Re: Pro Tools, Virtual Instruments and Program Changes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lauro View Post
Having audio to go with the video would have been nice
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Virtual Instruments MasonDC Windows 1 07-17-2014 04:39 PM
Program Change and Virtual Instruments?! blackdognove Windows 0 10-19-2013 09:31 AM
New to Virtual Instruments in Pro Tools amayhem Virtual Instruments 4 11-08-2009 06:17 PM
Virtual Instruments for Pro Tools 6.4.1 on Mac OSX hotbeatz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-21-2008 12:42 PM
Virtual Instruments in pro tools at last! TheVectorWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 11-11-2001 11:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com