Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2007, 09:26 PM
awritersparadise awritersparadise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 188
Default I press play, it doesn\'t play. hehe - any advice?

I just bought a brand new computer to dedicate for pro tools. *LE 7.31*
amd athlon 64 x2 duo core 4600 - 2 gigs of ram.
This thing runs pro tools like a dream compared to my 3ghz pentium 4 I used PT on these
past 2-3 years.

Now that I've said that, I've noticed one small problem.
Many times (mostly when in record mode), I hit play (or record, either one) and both the blue STOP button and the blue PLAY button lights up onscreen. It doesn't play anything.. and the buttons are no longer lighted. Sometimes it'll even play the first millisecond and just stop. (again, the blue play/stop lights both illuminate then go off)

Then after it does this 2-3 times... it works fine - plays/records just fine.
Seems to do this at random - and I'm getting no error messages.

buffer set default level 2 - highest samples (tried them all)..

any idea?

any help or suggestions would be DEARLY appreciated!

Thanks so much!

S
__________________
Custom Thermaltake PC / Windows 10 / 16 gigs of ram / Intel I-9 CPU (12 cores) / UAD Apollo Quad Firewire Interface / M.2 System Drive / 5TB Solid State Session Drive / Pro Tools 2019 Subscription
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2007, 10:04 PM
awritersparadise awritersparadise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 188
Default Re: I press play, it doesn\'t play. hehe - any adv

anyone? You guys are usually flooded with solutions!

- also I've noticed sometimes when the tracks play, the midi stuff (even the digi click track) will be silent for 5-6 seconds and then plays bunches of clicks real fast before doing it on time. (like the midi had a bufferring prob and needed to catch up..)
__________________
Custom Thermaltake PC / Windows 10 / 16 gigs of ram / Intel I-9 CPU (12 cores) / UAD Apollo Quad Firewire Interface / M.2 System Drive / 5TB Solid State Session Drive / Pro Tools 2019 Subscription
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2007, 11:07 PM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: I press play, it doesn\'t play. hehe - any adv

No solution for you mate, but the same thing occasionally happens to me with a completely different setup (I'm on Mac) which leads me to believe it isn't a hardware problem.

Haven't noticed the other problem you are talking about though.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2007, 12:59 AM
lode lode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 588
Default Re: I press play, it doesn\'t play. hehe - any adv

It happens to me too some times. There seems to be no apparent reason why, and it usually goes away the next day.

The strange thing is that PT gives no error message when this happens. That is really unusual for a computer program. You give it a command (play), you can see it prepares to execute and then it just stops without giving you a reason.

This happens whetever I'm using the space button or the play button on the 002.
__________________
PT 10.3 & 11
Mac 2x2.26 Ghz quadcore 6 gig ram
HDX 1 via Omni
Blackmagic Intensity Pro
Waves Broadcast/Production, C4 & NPP
Izotope RX, Altiverb
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2007, 08:55 AM
rems rems is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: PR
Posts: 546
Default Re: I press play, it doesn\'t play. hehe - any adv

There was a response from Digi some time ago that helped ME, and I mean ME because there seems to be various solutions to the same problem. I deleted the prefetch file named "protools" at C/windows/prefetch. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2007, 08:58 AM
rems rems is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: PR
Posts: 546
Default Re: I press play, it doesn\'t play. hehe - any adv

here it is

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...v=#Post1093935
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-02-2007, 10:13 PM
awritersparadise awritersparadise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 188
Default Re: I press play, it doesn\'t play. hehe - any adv

thanks -
yeah how strange.. I rebooted my machine just now and for one moment it's not doing it... although I'm sure it'll start back in a few
I'll try the prefetch fix.. thanks for the suggestion..
now I have yet another new problem.. started just now.. absolutely no changes to my system or setup but all of a sudden all my waves plugins are crashing pro tools. the moment I add them to a track, the signal either goes away and pro tools shuts down, or it gets immediately distorted (and I mean LOUD!) and pro tools shuts down.

worked completely fine all the other days since I bought the computer but today it starts this!

will this troubleshooting ever end!
__________________
Custom Thermaltake PC / Windows 10 / 16 gigs of ram / Intel I-9 CPU (12 cores) / UAD Apollo Quad Firewire Interface / M.2 System Drive / 5TB Solid State Session Drive / Pro Tools 2019 Subscription
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-03-2007, 07:18 AM
Escape Escape is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Greece
Posts: 176
Default Re: I press play, it doesn\'t play. hehe - any adv

Update to the latest version of waves.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-03-2007, 10:19 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,328
Default Re: I press play, it doesn\'t play. hehe - any adv

And if you have an ATI or ATI based video card, get the latest display driver only, do not load the Catalyst Control Center. This has helped me with the same problem.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-11-2007, 05:24 AM
WilliamDC WilliamDC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 297
Default Re: I press play, it doesn\'t play. hehe - any adv

I believe I found out what my problem was with this particular issue. It was my SB soundcard. If I disable the card prior to going into Pro Tools, I never see the issue. I've tested it by using my system for a few days (this isn't a dedicated DAW computer) and then wait for the problem to come up. If I disable my SB without even closing Pro Tools, the issue goes away instantly. I guess this goes to show how other hardware in your system can effect PT.
__________________
William
002R - 2ghz Intel Core 2 duo Imac - 3GB of RAM
OSX 10.6.7 - PT LE 8.0.5
http://www.pureshift.com
http://www.bsodmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Press Play Rowan.Collins03 Pro Tools 10 1 05-09-2012 12:37 PM
When press play the stop key lite and play key blinking Sam Yin Tips & Tricks 6 12-05-2009 08:26 PM
Protools 6.4 freezes when I press play messenja 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-13-2009 01:20 PM
PT MP 7.4 freezes when I press play. variex Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-05-2009 02:18 PM
4 Second delay after I press record and play, help! silentknight206 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-04-2007 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com