Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2009, 02:59 AM
sensi476 sensi476 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Default Master X3 MassivePack requires authorization when starting Pro Tools

i found this on TC website:

"Question

I have the MassivePack version of Master X3. I have installed the latest version from your website, but when I start Pro Tools I get the message:
This version of TC Master X3 HD requires authorization to run, but the authorization cannot be found on the installed iLok.

I already have an authorization for the plug-in; what's going on?


Answer

The Master X3 TDM installer from our webpage, can only be used if you have an iLok authorisation for the full Master X3 TDM version; it cannot be used when you have a Master X3 TDM MassivePack iLok authorization.

Please get in touch with either your plug-in reseller or Digidesign to get the appropriate plug-in software installer for your Master X3 TDM MassivePack license."

I am in this exact situation can somebody help?
i have also the the problem with GRM tools, my ilok lisence looks like this"MasterX3 MassivePack" and "GRM Tools Classic for TDM MP7"
i am on Intel Mac, HD2 process, Protools 8

Best regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2009, 03:44 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,656
Default Re: Master X3 MassivePack requires authorization when starting Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by sensi476 View Post
i found this on TC website:

"Question

I have the MassivePack version of Master X3. I have installed the latest version from your website, but when I start Pro Tools I get the message:
This version of TC Master X3 HD requires authorization to run, but the authorization cannot be found on the installed iLok.

I already have an authorization for the plug-in; what's going on?


Answer

The Master X3 TDM installer from our webpage, can only be used if you have an iLok authorisation for the full Master X3 TDM version; it cannot be used when you have a Master X3 TDM MassivePack iLok authorization.

Please get in touch with either your plug-in reseller or Digidesign to get the appropriate plug-in software installer for your Master X3 TDM MassivePack license."

I am in this exact situation can somebody help?
i have also the the problem with GRM tools, my ilok lisence looks like this"MasterX3 MassivePack" and "GRM Tools Classic for TDM MP7"
i am on Intel Mac, HD2 process, Protools 8

Best regards
Hi,

You own massive pack ilok licenses for the plugins! but you have installed the latest full versions which don't work with the massive pack licence in your ilok.

You need to contact TC and GRM and upgrade your massive pack version to the full version, or ask whether they do a massive pack version that will work with your current computer.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2009, 06:28 AM
MASTERLINKSTUDIOS MASTERLINKSTUDIOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/
Posts: 299
Default Re: Master X3 MassivePack requires authorization when starting Pro Tools

I hope digi will give new installers in future,but I have the installers if you want them, im also owner of massive pack 7
__________________
Macpro 2.88-4 Gig Ram,HD2,Big Ben,Rosetta 200,Dangerous D Box,Mercury Bundle + Studio classics bundle ,C/24,2-UA 6176,U87ai,Genelec 8050 & 8020,Logic,Final Cut Studio 2,Canon hxa1(hd camera)-Macbook Pro,Mbox 2 Micro.http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/.http://www.myspace.com/masterlinkstudios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2009, 07:38 AM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Master X3 MassivePack requires authorization when starting Pro Tools

the regular installer doesn't work. You need the massive pack installer. Did you get it from Digi? Ours came from Dutch and we couldn't use the regular installer (gave us that prompt) - we had to use a special MP installer (which Dutch has a link for - never found it on Digi or TC's site).

Had the same issue with the 'Harmony' plugin.

Good luck.
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2009, 08:34 AM
MASTERLINKSTUDIOS MASTERLINKSTUDIOS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/
Posts: 299
Default Re: Master X3 MassivePack requires authorization when starting Pro Tools

I purchased mine direct from digi so I recieved the installer in my massive package. Let me know if you do need the installers that came with massive pack
__________________
Macpro 2.88-4 Gig Ram,HD2,Big Ben,Rosetta 200,Dangerous D Box,Mercury Bundle + Studio classics bundle ,C/24,2-UA 6176,U87ai,Genelec 8050 & 8020,Logic,Final Cut Studio 2,Canon hxa1(hd camera)-Macbook Pro,Mbox 2 Micro.http://www.masterlinkstudios.com/.http://www.myspace.com/masterlinkstudios
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2009, 07:00 PM
sensi476 sensi476 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: Master X3 MassivePack requires authorization when starting Pro Tools

Thanks for your reply. i got mine from dutch as well, he just post me the MP installers. i haven't try them though.....hopefully all good!
thanks again!

regards
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2009, 06:05 AM
Achermann Achermann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Master X3 MassivePack requires authorization when starting Pro Tools

Hi there!

I have the exact same problem - who do I need to contact to get the right installer?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2009, 06:32 AM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Master X3 MassivePack requires authorization when starting Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Achermann View Post
Hi there!

I have the exact same problem - who do I need to contact to get the right installer?
http://files.me.com/dutchmuzik/p5vzfp

This is the installer

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...=232930&page=2

From this thread. Check this out, if this is your problem then here it is.
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-12-2009, 07:29 AM
Achermann Achermann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Master X3 MassivePack requires authorization when starting Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by woodsdenis View Post
http://files.me.com/dutchmuzik/p5vzfp

This is the installer

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...=232930&page=2

From this thread. Check this out, if this is your problem then here it is.
Thanks a lot - I will try it out!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This version of Strike requires authorization for you to use it. jackshocklee Virtual Instruments 6 01-12-2011 11:56 AM
Can't open Pro Tools 8! Requires iLok? DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-04-2009 07:55 PM
DigiTranslator requires authorization prompt as i launch PT? slackaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-31-2007 05:10 AM
"This version of ------- requires authorization" ? tamashii 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-04-2006 08:30 PM
MassivePack 4 Updates for Pro Tools HD 7 Avid General Announcements 0 11-09-2005 01:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com