Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2002, 08:55 PM
John G John G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 28
Default windows digi 001 and triton- patch banks keep changing

I have Triton and PT, i finnaly figured out the banks. now how do I get the patch and bank I choose to remain? is it a master slave issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2002, 09:14 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: windows digi 001 and triton- patch banks keep changing

John,
Do you have separate PT Midi tracks/faders created for each Program you want to hear separately, and is each Midi fader assign to it's own Digi Midi channel (Digi Ch.1, Digi, Ch.2, on and on)?

If so, on each fader, under 'P', do you have the different program/#'s you want assigned?

Also, do you have a separate Stereo Auxillary track set up for Midi, with it's input assigned to 3&4(or whatever two inputs you have your keyboard plugged into in the Digi Box).

If so, it should work without the programs changing. Check these things, and post back.
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2002, 09:57 PM
John G John G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 28
Default Re: windows digi 001 and triton- patch banks keep changing

All set now. I found that before I do anything I must change to program in the edit screen and then choose my bank and patch ther aswell.

on another subject I just transfered 5 midi tracks from triton to digi 001. I forgot to do one thing I forgot to hit the conducter and set the midi tempo. It would have been fine except when I imported a drum loop wav that I had set in triton. the tempos did not match. Not a big deal. Can I avoid that on future projects by seting digi's clock as the slave?

Thanks for the feedback on the program banks, now I can move forward. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2002, 08:21 PM
John G John G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 28
Default Re: windows digi 001 and triton- patch banks keep changing

my problem has not been solved. No matter where I set the Program and bank it always changes. Could it be because I'm transfering already existing sequences off the triton. [img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2002, 08:32 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: windows digi 001 and triton- patch banks keep changing

Yes it could... try this. In the Edit Window, on the left side of each Midi track where it says 'Notes', click and hold it to reveal a list. Click on 'Program Changes'. Now, at the very beginning of that Midi track, in the lower left hand corner, do you see a tiny box with a number in it?
If so, it's a program number that's 'locked' into that Midi track. To delete it and start fresh, click on that number with the Hand Tool, and hit 'Delete'.
Now you should be able to assign any Program #, and it should remain as is.

If that's not it, just post back. We will figure it out.

~Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2002, 09:18 PM
John G John G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: chicago
Posts: 28
Default Re: windows digi 001 and triton- patch banks keep changing

I have already tryed that, I just checked again to be sure and the problem persists. All the patches and banks appear correct in pro tools. I am beginning to think it has something to do with the triton. When I hit play on pro tools it plays the wrong voice, and as its playing on pro tools if I hit locate on triton the voices goes to the correct voice, but I cant get it to start and remain on the correct patch or bank
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Triton Banks and Patches Using the MIDI Event List 510man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-12-2011 09:12 PM
changing midi banks phentalmyst 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-20-2005 03:57 PM
Triton-Rack expansion banks in PT 6.1 ejensen MIDI 0 08-25-2003 05:15 PM
MIDI TRITON PROGRAMS AND BANKS KEEP CHANGING WHY? John G 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-03-2002 08:03 AM
triton MIDI programs and banks keep changing WHY? John G 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-02-2002 09:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com