Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2000, 08:47 AM
D Pinder D Pinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 60
Default Cascading direct outputs in mixer?

We get a lot of sessions done on Pro Tools lately, in for mixing. During the recording, the sessions are in Stereo Outs mode. We have had to change this to Direct Outs mode, but you have to sit there for a few minutes, manually changing all the outputs. Is there a QuicKey or something that will cascade them for you in ascending order? Of course there's always stationery files but that's no good if you need to change everything in an existing file.

It shocks our clients that this is not a basic feature and is one of the little things that keeps many of them wary of the PT format.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2000, 05:43 PM
Ang1970 Ang1970 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 433
Default Re: Cascading direct outputs in mixer?

Been a while since you posted, but I'll toss this out anyway...

Too bad you don't have to go the other direction... option-selecting an output changes all tracks to that output.

Why don't you just throw all the mixer faders up to unity and track in direct out mode? Use it like a tape machine.

As far as clients being put off by output selection... What's so different from the equivalent operation on an analogue console?
Does it take that much more time than it does for your assistant to move 32 patches or 32 bus selections on the board? Plus, how many multitracks out there can comp individual background notes to stereo pairs without using extra inputs on the desk? I haven't had a client yet who is not awe struck at the power of this system.

That said... ya, it would be nice to have some selection pages. My peeve is voice allocation. Re-selecting voices on 64 tracks is about the worst thing you want to do in the middle of a session. I would love to see them make a voice allocation page, where you can quickly get to the voice selections, and some automated functions like sequential re-allocation on highlighted tracks.

You Digi guys getting this down?


------------------
Angelo Quaglia
AQ Productions
__________________

Cheers,
Angelo Quaglia
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2000, 03:06 AM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: Cascading direct outputs in mixer?

The cascades voices is a groove in PT 5, handy when quick punch needs to hop to the second batch of 32, in cascade mode shift voice one, (hi hat!) to say, voice 10 voila, quick punch is happy!
Jules
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2000, 09:23 AM
D Pinder D Pinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 60
Default Re: Cascading direct outputs in mixer?

Ang Wrote:

Why don't you just throw all the mixer faders up to unity and track in direct out mode? Use it like a tape machine.
________________________________________

As stated before, that's EXACTLY what we're doing. The tracks go into one of three Neves. PT should be able to do with outputs the same thing it does with cascading voice alocations...
_____________________________
Ang again...

As far as clients being put off by output selection... What's so different from the equivalent operation on an analogue console?
Does it take that much more time than it does for your assistant to move 32 patches or 32 bus selections on the board?

_________________________
I think the incredulity happens when you think that PT is run by a computer, and should therefore do this stuff lickety-split. It's no different than the time it takes to crosspatch, but a one-plus gigaflop machine should do this faster (and with one selection or key command) than an assistant (before or after his first coffee).

Get my gripe?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2000, 10:53 AM
juneaudio juneaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Provo, Utah, USA
Posts: 113
Default Re: Cascading direct outputs in mixer?

Ive also run into this problem many times. I hope Digi will look at this for the next revision.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2000, 03:41 PM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: Cascading direct outputs in mixer?

Just had to do it all by hand, I agree, it's a dull time waste.
Jules
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Pro3, 8 DIRECT OUTPUTS???????? Clavioline 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-07-2012 12:08 PM
Using Direct Out from mixer to Mbox Pro Phresh General Discussion 11 10-28-2012 03:44 AM
Those who go direct, Main outputs or DI box? Jd0g33 Eleven Rack 7 11-01-2011 08:27 PM
Digi 001 Direct Outputs setting roller Tips & Tricks 2 07-23-2007 02:25 PM
8 Track Direct Out Mixer??? trackfive 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-31-2000 08:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com