Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2003, 09:33 AM
613 613 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1
Default Help with PIII and digi001 Please

I recently bought a used PIII 1Ghz, 640RAM, 2, ATA/100 20GB drives, Windows XP, Digi001. I believe this to be a system sufficent to run ProTools 5.3.1. However, I am unable to even run a 24bit, 24track session with 6 or 7 plugs. Does this sound strange to anyone else?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2003, 01:27 AM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,616
Default Re: Help with PIII and digi001 Please

What kind of problem do you have? System out of CPU resources?

If so check the settings of your hard drives configuration: if your mother board has a compatible chipset (look in the compatibility document page) we could take it out of the picture, and so I suggest you check if you have the audio drive set as master on the second IDE channel; this because if some other slower device is between the drive and the mobo a bottleneck is created, with the consequences you're experiencing.
Plus, have you enabled the DMA function on both drives? This will help the performance a lot. There's several Win XP tweaks you may want to take a look at and do on your system that are needed to get the most power out of your daw; do a search on the Pro Tools LE for Windows forum for a thread called "The XP optimization thread".

I hope this is helpfull.

L.G.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2003, 08:41 AM
MilesWonderland MilesWonderland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 178
Default Re: Help with PIII and digi001 Please

PIII's are having much better luck with windows 98se and the 001 than xp. XP seesm to require a much faster system.

Try downgrading your os. I was getting a full 24 tracks w/ plugs on my PIII 850 on windows 98se.

I went with a new computer when I went XP.

Good luck!
__________________
www.DavidKarns.com

002R, AMD2500+

Gear List:
http://www.davidkarns.com/studio.html
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 6.4 & PIII marbez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-21-2004 10:28 AM
002 with a PIII Chence 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-20-2003 02:59 AM
HELP...digi001 on PIII 650, 256 sdram??? xian$ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-24-2003 10:24 AM
PIII and AMD SRV JO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2001 12:17 AM
From K7 to PIII FK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-13-2000 11:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com