Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2021, 03:36 AM
ViciousLullabyz ViciousLullabyz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 26
Default Show track selected on Surface in Pro Tools

Hi

I have several question to as what extent it's possible to do the following on S3+Dock+ControlApp (PT Ultimate and EuCon on current versions).

I have a session with multiple levels of folders (Top folder and sub-folders) and multiple levels of VCAs:


1. Can i spill (for example) FX Master-VCA -> FX Group 1 VCA -> FX Track 1 and then have Pro Tools display that track in the Edit Window?
Does this work only if it's visible (not in folder)? If so how?

2. If these tracks are in folders and only visible on the S3, can I make them visible in the Pro Tools Edit Window, without having to manually open the folders?

3. When spilling folders like above (e.g. FX Master-Folder) I see all folders AND tracks in the spilled folder. Is it possible to only see sub-folders on the master-folder spill and then the tracks once i spill a subfolder?


Any help or different ways to go about this appreciated, thank you :)

Last edited by ViciousLullabyz; 03-05-2021 at 07:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2021, 12:49 PM
MrDibS MrDibS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 80
Default Re: Show track selected on Surface in Pro Tools

I’m not sure I entirely understand the questions but I think the answers are yes. Sort of.

If you want to send me a session with the layouts you are referencing, I can make a video that shows the spills.
__________________
Mac Pro 2013 12 Core Trashcan, 64 gigs, OSX 10.14.6
PT HD Ultimate 2020.12 HDX with Focusrite Red 8pre, Dock + S3.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitor not following to selected track when selecting on Pro Tools Control jwilkers Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 8 08-24-2018 07:03 AM
Selected Track in Pro Tools on Focus Channel tdres09 ICON & C|24 1 09-08-2016 05:16 AM
Auto-bank to selected track does auto-nudge to selected track goran m Artist Series 0 10-16-2013 08:54 PM
Pro Tools/D-Show standalone integration idea with D-Show show files/virt. soundcheck digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 11-08-2011 02:52 PM
Profile D-Show Surface Questions Ancientmule VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 03-22-2011 06:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com