Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-17-2020, 02:40 PM
Magnetic Magnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Columbus Ohio USA
Posts: 221
Default Re: Which IP ports for AVID Control?

Similar issue. Every time I launch ProTools I have to go thru this dance:

1. Turn on WiFi on the Mac
2. Wait until the Dock and Control Ap show up in My Surfaces
3. Remove both, and wait until they show up *available* in All Surfaces
4. Turn off WiFi on the Mac
5. Add both to MySurfaces

After than, everything works. I'm not running a VLAN.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-17-2020, 02:58 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Which IP ports for AVID Control?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnetic View Post
Similar issue. Every time I launch ProTools I have to go thru this dance:

1. Turn on WiFi on the Mac
2. Wait until the Dock and Control Ap show up in My Surfaces
3. Remove both, and wait until they show up *available* in All Surfaces
4. Turn off WiFi on the Mac
5. Add both to MySurfaces

After than, everything works. I'm not running a VLAN.
A few questions.
  1. Do you really mean every time you launch Pro Tools...or is this when you start the Mac ?
  2. How is the iPad connecting to your network...directly to the Mac or to a Router (or even the camera kit cable?)
  3. How is the Dock connecting to the network?
  4. Is EuControl set to auto launch?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-05-2021, 10:46 AM
Magnetic Magnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Columbus Ohio USA
Posts: 221
Default Re: Which IP ports for AVID Control?

1. Yes
2. WiFi (same router/same subnet as iMac)
3. Ethernet cable to switch->router in #2 above
4. Yes
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-05-2021, 11:13 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Which IP ports for AVID Control?

Can you try as a test turning of EuControl Auto Launch? and doing it manually.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-09-2021, 02:16 PM
Magnetic Magnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Columbus Ohio USA
Posts: 221
Default Re: Which IP ports for AVID Control?

No difference
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-09-2021, 02:54 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Which IP ports for AVID Control?

have you tried connecting the imac via ethernet to the router (and not use WiFi)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-11-2021, 10:58 AM
Magnetic Magnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Columbus Ohio USA
Posts: 221
Default Re: Which IP ports for AVID Control?

The iMac _is_ connected to the router via ethernet. The only time I turn on Wi-Fi is to get eControl to connect. Once that's successful, I turn Wi-Fi back off.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-11-2021, 12:01 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Which IP ports for AVID Control?

Turning Wifi on or off whilst EuControl is running i known to cause issues, could it be that ?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-12-2021, 12:26 PM
Magnetic Magnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Columbus Ohio USA
Posts: 221
Default Re: Which IP ports for AVID Control?

Well, turning on Wi-Fi temporarily is the only way I can get EuControl to see AVID Control, hence the problem. Is there some preference to reset EuControl's network stack?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-12-2021, 12:37 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Which IP ports for AVID Control?

Maybe run the installer and select remove all apps and remove all prefs. Reboot and then install EuControl with Wifi Off.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Most Waves plugins cannot be set properly from Avid control surfaces / Avid Control? XJENSEN Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 02-14-2020 06:22 AM
Avid Artist Mix - only ports 1-4 work, I've tried everything! joren Artist Series 5 05-28-2014 03:10 PM
Artist MC Control & Mix Midi ports broken NickNack Artist Series 7 01-07-2014 04:32 AM
Machine Control COM Ports: Sync I/O vs CPU Tom Smith Post - Surround - Video 5 08-19-2008 02:10 PM
9 pin Machine Control ports on USD or SYNC Fritz Post - Surround - Video 16 04-16-2004 07:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com