Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2010, 08:42 AM
Cal D Cal D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 153
Default Pro Tools does not see my M-Audio outputs

I recently switched to Vista and installed Pro Tools. I also have a USB M-Audio Ultra.

At the back of the M-Audio, I have an Output (jack #3). routed to the input of several rack mounted effects processors that are daisy chained.

I bring the processed signal back into the M-Audio Ultra by way of Input #3 found on the back of the M-Audio.

I have recorded a vocal that sits on track 1 in Pro Tools.

I want to route that vocal track to the signal processors described above, and then have the processed signal go into my mixdown.

I am not sure how to do this. Any help would be appreciated.

The other problem, is I don't think Pro Tools can "see" all of my outputs and inputs on the m-audio.

Any advice? On the following fronts:

1. How can I tell if Pro Tools can see all of my inputs and outputs available on the M-Audio Ultra
2. If it can't, how do I make it so?
3. How do i route the track so that it gets its signal processed and then gets routed into the mix?

Thanks so much all.

Cal
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2010, 08:45 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,320
Default Re: Pro Tools does not see my M-Audio outputs

Have you gone through your I/O setup in PT?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2010, 04:52 PM
Kevin Windrem Kevin Windrem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Grass Valley, CA, USA
Posts: 76
Default Re: Pro Tools does not see my M-Audio outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cal D View Post
1. How can I tell if Pro Tools can see all of my inputs and outputs available on the M-Audio Ultra
2. If it can't, how do I make it so?
3. How do i route the track so that it gets its signal processed and then gets routed into the mix?

Thanks so much all.

Cal
Look at the Ultra's mixer. All outputs of the Ultra go through that mixer. Normally, you'll want to set the Ultra's mixer so that the software returns route to the corresponding physical output.

If the Ultra is bus powered, only analog inputs 1 and 2, analog outputs 1 and 2 and the S/PDIF ins and outs work. You need to use the supplied power supply (and power cycle the Ultra) to "heat up" the other ins and outs. The "about" tab in the ultra's mixer also shows you what mode the interface is working in.

Once the Ultra's mixer looks correct, launch Pro Tools and look at it's I/O setup. This should show you what inputs and outputs are recognized by Pro Tools (along the top of each tab). You then can create input and output paths (down the left side) and route them to physical ins and outs of the interface.

If you have more than one M-Audio interface connected, check the correct one is selected in the Playback Engine dialog.

Hope that helps.
__________________
Kevin Windrem
Sweet Spot Sound
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Audio outputs for itunes dubaifox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-30-2008 08:13 AM
no audio on outputs 3-4 oysterhead9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-09-2008 09:37 AM
Bounce To Quicktime Only Outputs Audio Willard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 08-29-2005 06:27 PM
Audio Leaking - is it ok to use outputs 3-8 ? DEXTERITY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-29-2005 12:55 PM
Core Audio/192 Interface only 8 outputs?? mike16877 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-02-2004 05:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com