Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2010, 02:44 PM
pula58 pula58 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Default using Mbox2 D-to-A to drive speakers - I can't get it to work

I would like to play a CD in my laptop and direct the digital music to go out (via the USB cable) to my Mbox, and use the speaker outputs of the Mbox. That way, I use the higher quality D-to-A comverter in the Mbox instead of the dubious one on my computers mother board.

I can't get it to work though: WIndows Xp, Pro tools LE M-powered, version 7.

I select the mbox as the audio output device (in Windows-> control panel -> sound) but, I get nothing out of the Mbox headphone jack.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2010, 03:04 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,742
Default Re: using Mbox2 D-to-A to drive speakers - I can't get it to work

Grab the MME helper and "opt in" the programs you want to access the M box. BTW, M-powered is for M-audio hardware, if you're on an M-box you should be using LE.

http://www.railjonrogut.com/DigiMMEHelper.zip
Don't expect this to work with I tunes, though. And it's SINGLE client so only one program at a time can access it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2010, 04:24 PM
pula58 pula58 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: using Mbox2 D-to-A to drive speakers - I can't get it to work

right..I am using LE...I'll try what you said to try...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2010, 04:49 PM
pula58 pula58 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: using Mbox2 D-to-A to drive speakers - I can't get it to work

success !! thank you!

Why did I need this to get it to work?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2010, 05:54 PM
pula58 pula58 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: using Mbox2 D-to-A to drive speakers - I can't get it to work

Well..at least partial success.

It works for Windows media player, and some other programs..but..with internet explorer or Mozilla firefox (while watching material off of the Hulu website) the audio initially works..then cuts-out.
Also, playing a quicktime video results in intermittant audio.

Any clues as to why this would happen ?

Thanks!
P.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2010, 06:34 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: using Mbox2 D-to-A to drive speakers - I can't get it to work

To get browser audio, add the .exe of your chosen browser to the MMEHelper opt-in list. iTunes and QT audio issues are un-fixable. The stuttering is a long known bug.
Also keep in mind, the wave driver is "single client"... meaning only one app can access it at a time. AND... it doesn't always release reliably from the last application to the new application.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2010, 08:16 AM
pula58 pula58 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: using Mbox2 D-to-A to drive speakers - I can't get it to work

Thanks. I have my browser working, audio is working.... then the audio cuts-out (and I am just watching a video online, I haven't started any other programs) . And, I have added internet explorer and firefox to my list of programs in the opt-in list.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2010, 09:45 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,742
Default Re: using Mbox2 D-to-A to drive speakers - I can't get it to work

The absolute BEST idea is to use your on-board sound card for all the incidental stuff.
The way this is (sort of) working for you is how it (sort of) works. Digi designed their hardware to be Pro Tools interfaces, and not "sound cards." Anything else that works thru it is either courtesy or plain luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox2 makes speakers pop MotifMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-20-2010 11:47 AM
My MBOX2 and MBOX2 mini won't work in Europe? jonslaten 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 03-25-2009 03:12 PM
Problems with sound leaking on Mbox2 Pro on my Genelec 8040A monitor speakers chrisdee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-22-2008 03:43 AM
Mbox2 - PowerbookG4 - work with Internal Speakers? hanz marathon Tips & Tricks 2 05-05-2006 08:36 PM
How can i get my mac speakers to work with my digi 002??? ZeiVast 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-20-2003 09:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com