Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2009, 09:15 PM
villagechurch villagechurch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 33
Default Pro Tools 8 + 002 = No outputs on 3 and 4

Hello.
I have the a new Macbook Pro with 10.5.8 and I recently purchased the ProTools 8 upgrade.

My outputs are missing, I only can choose out 1 and out 2 nothing on 3 and 4, not even an option.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2009, 10:55 PM
djkiller djkiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 235
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 + 002 = No outputs on 3 and 4

you know i have the same problem with mine and only noticed it in 8. i use a lot of midi and never really record more than two tracks of audio at a time since i'm not working on any band projects just my own one man band thing but that's a good question! i want to know too!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2009, 11:25 PM
yellowjacket yellowjacket is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 + 002 = No outputs on 3 and 4

For some reason, Pro Tools 8 defaults to only having 2 I/O's set up. You can go "back to normal" by going to the Setup menu, clicking on I/O, and then clicking Default on both the Input and Output tabs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee Duet outputs better sounding than Digi002R outputs? Pasz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-08-2010 02:19 AM
Pro Tools does not see my M-Audio outputs Cal D Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 03-06-2010 04:52 PM
Pro tools Outputs HELP!!! Infektid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-25-2008 08:30 PM
Kontakt 3 Outputs in Pro Tools LE? smc917 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-17-2008 07:05 PM
Help: Pro tools only outputs static Ox05 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-26-2003 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com