Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2008, 05:28 PM
smc917 smc917 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 62
Default Kontakt 3 Outputs in Pro Tools LE?

How do I get more than a stereo output of Kontakt 3 when I use it as a plug-in in Pro Tools LE 7.4?

I have it working but only with stereo channles.

I see the configure button at the bottom of the channel strip in Kontakt3 and I can access it but I don't see how to add more stereo pairs?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2008, 05:31 PM
peppertree peppertree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,610
Default Re: Kontakt 3 Outputs in Pro Tools LE?

Don't remember how to config the outputs in Kontakt itself, though it usually isn't hard. The outputs show up in Pro Tools as if they were analog or bus inputs (you make a new aux input channel and you will see them in the input menu).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2008, 07:05 PM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Utica, New York, US
Posts: 344
Default Re: Kontakt 3 Outputs in Pro Tools LE?

Have you read Chapter 12 of the Kontakt Manual, "The Output Section"? I wonder if your answer can be found there.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native Instruments-Kontakt 5-Abbey Road Modern Drummer-Separate Outputs to PT11 martinaston AAX Plug-ins 14 11-28-2013 11:19 PM
Routing to unassigned Kontakt outputs Starting User macOS 1 10-28-2012 02:05 PM
Kontakt 2 Multiple Outputs Safjuan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-05-2008 08:21 AM
Assigning Kontakt outputs to Instrument track in PT sky88dd Virtual Instruments 0 09-27-2007 03:34 PM
Multiple outputs with Kontakt in 6.7? jstaczek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-24-2005 10:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com