Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2008, 12:15 AM
soundblaster soundblaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Default TDM Mix plus 3, I can\'t see the 24 I/Os only shows 16

Greetings,
I just upgraded to PT6.4 on OSX10.3.9 on a G4 and I am using 1 core and 2 farm cards that individually connect to 3x 888/24.
When I look at the Audio Core set up PT only sees 16 I/Os when it should recognize 24 I/Os with this system.
The DigiTest shows that the Core and 2 farm cards are working fine.
By process of elimination and many hours wasted I found that the 3 888s are working fine and the cables are OK. I can swop the modules back and forth but I only get 16 outs, in combination of module A B or A C or B C, but not ABC at the same time.
I am getting very frustrated.
Please help.
Thank you.

Here is more info....days later
I checked the Show System Usage and card #1 and #2 show Mix Engine 100% but card #3 does not show any mix engine. Card #3 does show Stereo Mixer 24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2008, 07:32 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,663
Default Re: TDM Mix plus 3, I can\'t see the 24 I/Os only shows 16

Quote:

When I look at the Audio Core set up PT only sees 16 I/Os when it should recognize 24 I/Os with this system.

Hi,

Are you trying to use the core audio setup for Pro Tools? You should be using the Hardware setup page, under setup from within Pro Tools!

Each interface will have its own page under the H/W setup page, where you set the various inputs and outputs, then you have to go the the i/o setup page and create your 24 inputs and outputs and assign them to the 3 interfaces, inputs/outputs 1-8 for interface 1. inputs/outputs 9-16 for interface 2 and inputs/outputs 17-24 for interface 3.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2008, 12:57 PM
soundblaster soundblaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: TDM Mix plus 3, I can\'t see the 24 I/Os only shows 16

Thanks for your suggestion.
This is the first thing I tried.
PT will see the three 888s under Hardware setup. (even more if I specify more).
In the I/Os I can set it up for 24 I/Os. All the grid is set up for the three modules but when I hit play I can only play back 16 at a time. By setting different order of the 888s in the hardware set-up I can get A and C to play or A and B or even B and C but not all three (A,B,C) at the same time.

Any other suggestion will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks!

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADC shows red. What to do? goga Tips & Tricks 2 01-29-2011 03:40 PM
Mp3 encoder always shows 44.1 Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-25-2006 10:18 AM
Midi I/O shows up when it want to MR808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-12-2005 02:38 PM
OT: My 120 GB HD only shows up as 30 GB.. PLZ help metaltim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-10-2005 04:39 PM
ok i have BFD and it only shows up as a rewire samrisio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-31-2004 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com