Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2006, 07:24 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Automated MIDI Controllers

Evening Folks

Automated MIDI Controllers Dialog Window, are you able to re-name the sound controllers?

Example: CC71, CC72, CC73, etc., are named "sound cntrl # 2", "sound cntrl # 3", etc., making this very hard for identification, in turn, one must consult the manual to establish which sound controller, I am indeed controlling.




filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2006, 12:24 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Automated MIDI Controllers

Just ran into a new hitch, Removing Controller commands, in doing so, I receive this message " One or more of the MIDI Controllers that you would like to remove contains data on the track. To remove the control from the list you must delete the MIDI Control data from the track first " very good then, this I have done and still the same message appears.

Any ideas?



filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2006, 12:40 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Automated MIDI Controllers

Quote:
One or more of the MIDI Controllers that you would like to remove contains data on the track. To remove the control from the list you must delete the MIDI Control data from the track first
Anyone willing to share a work around for this? I've tried Copy and Paste to a new track (Automation is still there), I've tried Duplicating with Automation Option disabled (Automation still there), Special Cut>All Automation (Automation still there).

Any ideas?




filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2006, 02:06 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Automated MIDI Controllers

I've tried Disabling Automation Follows Edits, Special Clean>All Automation, Draging from the Bin, Copy and Paste a chord only, Importing Session Data, I'm running out of options.

Oh well look on the bright side at least it fills my afternoon.




filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automated MIDI Controllers Reelsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-18-2009 10:20 AM
Automated MIDI Map 510man MIDI 0 12-29-2006 07:41 PM
Assign names to Automated MIDI Controllers e-rase 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-02-2005 04:22 PM
Assign names to Automated MIDI Controllers e-rase 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-01-2005 09:46 PM
MIDI control from 100mm automated faders ? georgia General Discussion 1 02-19-2003 11:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com