Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-1999, 10:01 AM
mike_c mike_c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 67
Default mp3 import?

So now mp3 export is available - does protools support mp3 import?

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-1999, 10:11 AM
Digi Engineering Digi Engineering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Posts: 1,406
Default Re: mp3 import?

MP3 import is not currently supported in 5.0 (export only). However, its on the desired list for a future release.

-- Dave C.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-1999, 10:47 PM
MGalway MGalway is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Austin, Texas, USA
Posts: 184
Default Re: mp3 import?

I would REALLY like to see that MP3 import function added. I frequently work with MP3-encoded content delivered by outside contractors by FTP.

You know what would really blow my socks off? Improving the "convert and import" function to allow you to go out to the internet and bring in content by FTP.

MG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Automatically Copy Files on Import" work with Import Audio command? leftalive Pro Tools 10 3 04-17-2013 09:35 PM
Import Session Data with out Audio import disinfor Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 11-14-2010 11:44 AM
Import Audio search window results will not import BA Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-25-2008 09:00 AM
Import track color in import session data deardaddy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-11-2007 06:35 PM
Re: Import Audio or Bounce to Disk then Import filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-10-2005 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com