Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2001, 07:09 AM
Geoff Green Geoff Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: CA
Posts: 51
Default OMF transfer

I need to convert a final cut pro OMF to protools. I have used up to version 2.08 with no sucess. It gets all the way to the end then just before finishing i get an error message.Any ideas.
Much thanks
Geoff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2001, 09:50 AM
Hoepffner Hoepffner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Paris
Posts: 21
Default Re: OMF transfer

personnaly I have no problem to do that, but with the DP3 you open directly OMF!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2001, 11:21 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,794
Default Re: OMF transfer

You may want to try allocating more RAM to OMF Tool, often times when it quits at the end it's because of RAM. Especially, if your export from Final Cut is a large one.

Add an additional 20 MB or so to the "preferred" memory setting in the "Get Info" window of the OMF Tool application.

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2001, 11:37 AM
Geoff Green Geoff Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: CA
Posts: 51
Default Re: OMF transfer

Much Thank's
i'll give it a try.
Geoff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does transfer of ownership transfer warranty? millhouse76 Eleven Rack 1 01-14-2012 11:44 AM
File transfer settings Mac transfer to Windows ? End Over End Windows 8 06-27-2011 06:32 PM
Second hd set to transfer,won't set to p/r klickyman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-01-2006 02:21 PM
Mac to PC transfer Tim Kelly General Discussion 12 04-03-2003 03:42 PM
Track Transfer won't transfer (time code problem) apetrocelli Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-17-2000 01:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com