Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2004, 01:54 PM
John J. John J. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 160
Default Long line runs between 002R and computer?

Wondering if any 002R users are running long firewire or other connection lines between their computer and their Digi box? I'm interested specifically to know how well the 002R might run if the host computer were placed let's say 20-30 feet away in a machine room?

Would such a long run make recording/mixing far more difficult in terms of latencies? I'm looking to purchase a dual 1.8 Mac as well as considering placing it in another room away from the control area. I would appreciate hearing from existing users regarding any drawbacks in this type of instance (longer connections to control room screen monitor, firewire, ethernet...). Thanks guys.
__________________
MacPro 2.66 8 core • 24G ram • Lotsa Terrabytes
OSX 10.8.4 • MBP Core i7
C|24 • PT 10/11 HD • Reason 6
www.icedrum.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2004, 05:22 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Long line runs between 002R and computer?

Firewire spec has a limit of 4.5m for distance between Firewire devices, there are some who are going to twice that distance, using 'special' cables. Length of the cable doesn't have a direct effect on latency.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2004, 07:09 PM
sndgeek sndgeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 256
Default Re: Long line runs between 002R and computer?

There are firewire repeaters available on the market for runs longer than 4.5m (for instance). The same sort of things exist for computer monitors, although the range on standard VGA cables daisy-chained together is pretty good. Ethernet wouldn't be a problem since you can place your machine closer to the ports...or go wireless. Latency is miniscule in terms of cable length. Also don't forget your USB for keyboard and mouse, but those will run 50 feet easily.

You might consider putting in a firewire hub, since you won't have easy access to the machine without getting up.

Good luck.
__________________
Chaos is a name for any order that produces confusion in our mind. --George Santayana
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2004, 11:31 PM
John J. John J. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 160
Default Re: Long line runs between 002R and computer?

Thanks for the specs and product suggestions guys - I'm headed in the right direction now. Cheers.

-John
__________________
MacPro 2.66 8 core • 24G ram • Lotsa Terrabytes
OSX 10.8.4 • MBP Core i7
C|24 • PT 10/11 HD • Reason 6
www.icedrum.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2004, 11:40 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Long line runs between 002R and computer?

Also check out the Gefen products.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-17-2005, 08:49 AM
Willangus Willangus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 42
Default Re: Long line runs between 002R and computer?

Incidentally, sndgeek's recommendation for the Sewell Direct firewire extension cable is a good one. I just got mine in the mail, hooked it up, and it seems to work flawlessly. I played a 32-track final mix through my 002, and all the audio sounded perfect and the faders moved as expected (going from and to the 002). Haven't had the chance to try audio into the 002, but I wouldn't expect a problem.

Assuming this continues to work out, this would be a great way to go for people looking for longer cable runs--$20 gets you an additional 14.5' of cable length, with no power supply needed. You're also supposed to be able to daisy chain them up to 60', but I can't speak to how that would work out...yet.

(I'd post my setup here, but I'm at work and can't remember clearly enough to go into too much detail. It's an A7V8X-X mobo with Athlon XP3000, SP2, and an Oxford 911 FW card, but don't remember which card.)

Cheers,
W
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Long Firewire cable runs Midilord Storage Subsystems 1 02-13-2008 05:41 AM
Protools runs so slow on my computer! Please help. nfm420 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-31-2006 09:29 PM
If it runs a 001, it should run a 002r, right? GothicV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-22-2005 01:29 PM
dual monitor display issues with long cable runs Matt Chan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-22-2004 10:18 PM
Long serial/Midi runs to HUI PeterCole Tips & Tricks 3 01-05-2000 11:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com