Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-09-2021, 10:41 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,109
Default Re: Carbon and Windows 10?

Is there any noticable difference in sound quality between Carbon and MTRX Studio?

I’m beginning to wonder if maby MTRX Studio might be a better solution for me. Especially since it seems to work with Windows 10 already as supposed to Carbon wich might be several months or years away from windows support?

As I have and actively work with several headphones Carbon with its 4 HP out and 8 preamps has a clear advantage for me. Also tracking with plugins with near zero latency is a bonus. Can i do this with MTRX Studio aswell?

However if I can connect my 6 channel Presonous HP60 I would manage with MTRX Studo wich unfortunately only has 2 hp out. 4 would really be perfect for MTRX Studio

Also wonder how the sound quality and functionality of the pres compare between MTRX Studio vs Carbon.

Will MTRX Studio work with my Native PCI card?

What is the round trip latency for MTRX Studio compard to Omni and Carbon?
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-03-2021, 05:22 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,109
Default Re: Carbon and Windows 10?

Any news on Windows 10 support?
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-03-2021, 07:58 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,323
Default Re: Carbon and Windows 10?

MTRX Studio and Carbon are both excellent sounding converters. MTRX Studio components were designed by NTP, as Carbon was designed by Avid. As all subjective things like converters, I would encourage you to listen to both and make your own judgements.

Yes, MTRX Studio will work with HDX, HDNTB or HDN PCIe via DigiLink.

One great solution for MTRX Studio is to add something like a KLANG or a HEARPro which contains a BrooklynII Dante Chipset to expand the headphone monitor count for your studio. The latency, especially on the KLANG, is incredibly low.

best,


Jeff

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
Is there any noticable difference in sound quality between Carbon and MTRX Studio?

Iím beginning to wonder if maby MTRX Studio might be a better solution for me. Especially since it seems to work with Windows 10 already as supposed to Carbon wich might be several months or years away from windows support?

As I have and actively work with several headphones Carbon with its 4 HP out and 8 preamps has a clear advantage for me. Also tracking with plugins with near zero latency is a bonus. Can i do this with MTRX Studio aswell?

However if I can connect my 6 channel Presonous HP60 I would manage with MTRX Studo wich unfortunately only has 2 hp out. 4 would really be perfect for MTRX Studio

Also wonder how the sound quality and functionality of the pres compare between MTRX Studio vs Carbon.

Will MTRX Studio work with my Native PCI card?

What is the round trip latency for MTRX Studio compard to Omni and Carbon?
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-04-2021, 04:28 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,109
Default Re: Carbon and Windows 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
One great solution for MTRX Studio is to add something like a KLANG or a HEARPro which contains a BrooklynII Dante Chipset to expand the headphone monitor count for your studio. The latency, especially on the KLANG, is incredibly low.
I tried to google Klang and Hearpro but couldnít find anything.
Do you have any links?

Are this headphone amps that connects to MTRX Studio?
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-04-2021, 04:53 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: Carbon and Windows 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
I tried to google Klang and Hearpro but couldnít find anything.
Do you have any links?

Are this headphone amps that connects to MTRX Studio?
They are, via Dante. Links:

https://www.klang.com/en/products/klang_quelle
https://www.heartechnologies.com/PRO.html
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-17-2021, 10:35 PM
Oggy Oggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Posts: 58
Default Re: Carbon and Windows 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
The actual NIC needs to be AVB enabled also. Even if Windows supported AVB the NIC would have to be AVB enabled as well. And it's a much more difficult process to do on the hardware side, which is why most NICs used in Windows machine don't support AVB. Apple can do it because they build all their own stuff and charge three times as much for it.

Also the AVB specifications, which is actually now officially called TSN (time sensitive networking), still, after more than 11 years, is not officially finalized.

I think itís not that difficult. Iíll explain why. I have an Avid S3 and it is also AVB inteface. While trying to lower the costs of a home studio I bulit a hackintosh. It is an Asus z370 Prime A motherboard, intel processor and gygabyte thunderbolt card. Thunderbolt is important for AVB on the Mac os side because only macs with thunderbolt support AVB. And guess what? AVB on S3 works like a charm. Just like that. So, no special hardware. Just plain old pc hardware with mac os on it.

So, itís not much of a hardware issue but a software one. And I guess itís a proprietary deal between Apple and AVB creators...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-21-2021, 04:22 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: Carbon and Windows 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oggy View Post
I think itís not that difficult. Iíll explain why. I have an Avid S3 and it is also AVB inteface. While trying to lower the costs of a home studio I bulit a hackintosh. It is an Asus z370 Prime A motherboard, intel processor and gygabyte thunderbolt card. Thunderbolt is important for AVB on the Mac os side because only macs with thunderbolt support AVB. And guess what? AVB on S3 works like a charm. Just like that. So, no special hardware. Just plain old pc hardware with mac os on it.

So, itís not much of a hardware issue but a software one. And I guess itís a proprietary deal between Apple and AVB creators...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
AVB is free to implement. macOS comes with a standards compliant implementation that supports some Ethernet NICs. Windows does not.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-25-2021, 10:22 AM
ts1234 ts1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 24
Default Re: Carbon and Windows 10?

I don't suppose there is any update on Carbon for Windows?

thx
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-25-2021, 01:17 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,463
Default Re: Carbon and Windows 10?

Not yet(and trust me, Kyle may hate me before long for bugging him). As far as I can figure it, AVB just doesn't work on Windows(yet) over Ethernet, so the solution may end up being an adapter of some kind to convert to a USB stream(hopefully USB3). This kind of adapter is something that RME just introduced, so it looks to be feasible(even if not cheap and simple). I felt the same way when the S3 was introduced as I would have bought one early on if it would have worked as an interface too(I have been on Windows since PT6.1). Avid have touted AVB as a major breakthru, but until it works on Windows, its not going to achieve its full potential
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-25-2021, 01:26 PM
ts1234 ts1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 24
Default Re: Carbon and Windows 10?

Thanks. Kind of what I expected. They must be losing a lot of $$$'s over this...about 4K just from me .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools | Carbon Avid Technical Alerts 0 11-12-2020 03:14 PM
Cocoa or Carbon? Drew Mazurek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-17-2003 09:45 AM
OS X Carbon error Armando 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-26-2001 03:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com