Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2006, 04:20 AM
K-TAJUZ K-TAJUZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default HOW DO I FADE OUT ON PRO TOOLS?

Do i need a plug-in or something?

Can somebody help please.
Thanks.
Lloyd
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2006, 04:14 PM
sykobilly65 sykobilly65 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: N.E Arkansas
Posts: 93
Default Re: HOW DO I FADE OUT ON PRO TOOLS?

Hi, i usually wait till i try & master the song in wavelab, but i would think you could draw an automation fade on all tracks, that's the only thing i can think of right now, hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2006, 10:59 PM
LFarah LFarah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 5
Default Re: HOW DO I FADE OUT ON PRO TOOLS?

You can automate the faders....or....

Highlight the area you wish to fade...go to Edit>Fades>and then either select "create" or "fade to start" or "fade to end."

-Louie
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2006, 12:10 PM
buctayla buctayla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 77
Default Re: HOW DO I FADE OUT ON PRO TOOLS?

You can also go to the corner of the wave (beginning or end) on the track you want to fade and a little white and black box will appear you then drag from that place to where you want the fade to end for fade outs and fade ins.-you can edit it in the Fade section,or zoom in and do it that way...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2021, 02:55 PM
rockindon rockindon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 2
Default Re: HOW DO I FADE OUT ON PRO TOOLS?

This was a big help. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2021, 03:02 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,453
Default Re: HOW DO I FADE OUT ON PRO TOOLS?

You can also use a Master Track and automate a fade on that(and you should always use a master track, because if you don't, you might be clipping the master bus, but without the track to show it, you may not notice it. This is actually really basic stuff, so you might also spend some time on youtube watching some "getting started with pro tools" type videos
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automatic fade in and fade out occurring after recording digicake macOS 5 11-05-2013 01:07 PM
Fade-In and Fade-Out on Multiple Disjoint Regions holden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-30-2007 01:22 PM
How to apply fade-ins and fade-outs on selected regions? Halstein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-09-2007 03:07 PM
HOW DO I FADE OUT ON PRO TOOLS? K-TAJUZ Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 11-02-2006 08:51 PM
How do i fade out on pro tools?! K-TAJUZ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-29-2006 02:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com