Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-21-2012, 07:49 AM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 429
Default Re: Auto-Banking Question

I personally LOVE the lockign faders to tracks feature..

sometimes tho I wished I could switch between 2 layouts on my MCmix easily....

ie most of the time I want my submasters to be in place.. but then sometimes I want to switch to say the first 8 tracks of my session and hold those..

ideally without haveing to switch app!'
any ways?

( of course I should just buy another MC mix and an MC control.. )
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-21-2012, 08:19 AM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 557
Default Re: Auto-Banking Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by fork-media View Post
I personally LOVE the lockign faders to tracks feature..

sometimes tho I wished I could switch between 2 layouts on my MCmix easily....

ie most of the time I want my submasters to be in place.. but then sometimes I want to switch to say the first 8 tracks of my session and hold those..

ideally without haveing to switch app!'
any ways?

( of course I should just buy another MC mix and an MC control.. )
you can also pick layouts with an mc transport
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-21-2012, 09:53 PM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 429
Default Re: Auto-Banking Question

you mean I can use the MC mix to recall layouts? ( how? that would be handy ! )

or must use the EuControl app ?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-21-2012, 09:54 PM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 429
Default Re: Auto-Banking Question

you mean I can use the MC mix to recall layouts? ( how? that would be handy ! )

or must use the EuControl app ?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-22-2012, 03:31 AM
chris-euphonix chris-euphonix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 94
Default Re: Auto-Banking Question

To switch layouts, you can either use the EuControl app, or, hotkeys on the MC Transport unit - if you have one.

( as robertg says ).

I'm' not aware you can do this from the MC Mix.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-22-2012, 08:56 AM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 429
Default Re: Auto-Banking Question

thats interesting that the transport supports such a function.

I'm actually considering the transport or a control..

to be honest I'm not sure the softkeys are really for me? altho not really having tried hard to say..

would seem that recalling layouts with transport could be real useful,, banks on steriods..

having said that I could just save some cash and rebuild my templates so as the bank button alleviates the need to recall layouts.. hmmm..

( excuse me thinking aloud on the internet! )
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-23-2012, 08:06 AM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 429
Default Re: Auto-Banking Question

so when you say hot keys.. does that mean I can say recall a specific layout with a specific key?

in a musical session example - I might set up one layout to be my 8 backing vocal tracks. the next to be my effect returns, another to be the basic 8 on the drums?

up to 6 buttoms available o the transport - so thats potentially 6 layouts?

how fast is that recall? this is a very interesting propostion..

is this functionality available with the soft keys on the MC Control?

ie I am in DAW world - but can cause recall of a "layout" in EuCon app? ( i use DP7 mainly - altho I did buy PT9 - 10 looks interesting too. )

thanks for your help so far - I'm excited!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-23-2012, 06:08 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 557
Default Re: Auto-Banking Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris-euphonix View Post
That's really weird yours banks in multiples of 4, instead of 8.

Forgot to say I'm using Logic.

As for mixing, I just tend to make a custom layout for what I need. This is very quick.

Of course, it helps that I have 3 MC Mixes... :)
It banks in whatever unit has the least amount of faders.. for example if you have 2 MC mix and 1 control, all the channels when linked together bank in 4, because the control only has 4. I would rather they banked in the total, in that case 20 at a time. Or make that increment selectable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto banking mix window? idris Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-13-2011 01:39 AM
Banking on 003 gets stuck? HD2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 19 03-28-2011 03:35 PM
Mix window not following C24 banking WildHoney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-17-2011 02:14 PM
Banking the C/24 jackp ICON & C|24 0 01-01-2010 01:59 PM
banking through flip mode ec123 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 01-02-2008 07:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com