Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2009, 11:41 PM
reycantong reycantong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Quezon City, Philippines
Posts: 146
Default PT LE 8.0cs2 Update not showing on start up

I recently installed the cs2 update for PT8. But when I start PT, it just says "version: 8.0". Is this normal or what? I'm using PT8 with Digi003 Rack+ and Macpro. With my PC though, it shows "version: 8.0cs2".
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2009, 07:12 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,037
Default Re: PT LE 8.0cs2 Update not showing on start up

Maby you have to go to File->About or something ?

Also if you right click on ProTools in finder I think you will get the version
info.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2009, 12:05 AM
reycantong reycantong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Quezon City, Philippines
Posts: 146
Default Re: PT LE 8.0cs2 Update not showing on start up

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
Maby you have to go to File->About or something ?

Also if you right click on ProTools in finder I think you will get the version
info.
Still nothing here.

Is this normal with Mac?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2009, 12:07 AM
reycantong reycantong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Quezon City, Philippines
Posts: 146
Default Re: PT LE 8.0cs2 Update not showing on start up

To those of you who updated to 8.0cs2, is it showing on your PTLE start up?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2009, 12:10 AM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: PT LE 8.0cs2 Update not showing on start up

Go to the ProTools App in your Applications folder and do a "Get Info" it will show the CS there 8.0.0cs2
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8.0cs2 update won't install wene Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 10 05-24-2009 05:29 PM
8.0cs2 hangs on start...10.5.6, FastTrack Ultra Scott Stillwell Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 05-08-2009 08:04 PM
8.0cs2 Update onbassman34 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 04-24-2009 10:05 AM
Pro Tools LE 7.0cs2 Update for G5 Quad Avid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-07-2006 07:26 PM
Pro Tools LE 7.0cs2 Update for G5 Quad Avid General Announcements 0 12-19-2005 07:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com