Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2010, 05:56 PM
snake doc snake doc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 100
Default 8.0.3cs1 kills all Propellerhead soft access to Digi Core audio !!!! ugh

soooooo I installed 8.0.3cs1. Now when I open up any Properllerheads product ( Reason 4.0, Record, Recycle ) the Digicore manager opens like usual and autohides, but the Propellerheads products tell me "there is a problem with the audio driver used in the previous session"

For time sake, I'm using Record. I check Record's prefs and go to audio, and it shows my Didigesign HD HW (96io) and has the ugly red x

Digicore shows that the client (Record) is connected, but Record shows it is not and now I have no audio... and projects just sitting there.

I have contacted Propellerheads and nothing yet.

I searched DUC and have not seen this problem yet either.

Already did disc perm repair.

Already uninstalled and reinstalled all of them (Protools 8, Record, Reason, Recycle) still nothing.

Itunes and Abelton work fine though. They will access Digicore and I have no problems... only Propellerheads stuff.

I can't be the only one.

Any suggestions?? Digi??? Please???
__________________
www.christurbiville.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2010, 01:13 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,572
Default Re: 8.0.3cs1 kills all Propellerhead soft access to Digi Core audio !!!! ugh

Quote:
Originally Posted by snake doc View Post
soooooo I installed 8.0.3cs1. Now when I open up any Properllerheads product ( Reason 4.0, Record, Recycle ) the Digicore manager opens like usual and autohides, but the Propellerheads products tell me "there is a problem with the audio driver used in the previous session"

For time sake, I'm using Record. I check Record's prefs and go to audio, and it shows my Didigesign HD HW (96io) and has the ugly red x

Digicore shows that the client (Record) is connected, but Record shows it is not and now I have no audio... and projects just sitting there.

I have contacted Propellerheads and nothing yet.

I searched DUC and have not seen this problem yet either.

Already did disc perm repair.

Already uninstalled and reinstalled all of them (Protools 8, Record, Reason, Recycle) still nothing.

Itunes and Abelton work fine though. They will access Digicore and I have no problems... only Propellerheads stuff.

I can't be the only one.

Any suggestions?? Digi??? Please???
Are there propellerheads preferences to trash? or individual prefs for reason, recycle, record etc!! either the home folder or user folder libray/preferences etc

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2010, 10:11 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,762
Default Re: 8.0.3cs1 kills all Propellerhead soft access to Digi Core audio !!!! ugh

Quote:
Originally Posted by snake doc View Post

I searched DUC and have not seen this problem yet either.
Not sure how you're searching, but my quick search for 'reason core audio' turned up several threads.

This is a known issue and is being worked on. See this thread.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2010, 10:27 AM
snake doc snake doc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 100
Default Re: 8.0.3cs1 kills all Propellerhead soft access to Digi Core audio !!!! ugh

Ok I did find that other thread last night in the LE forum. Hope we get this workin soon
__________________
www.christurbiville.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2010, 06:19 PM
jmc8176 jmc8176 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: 8.0.3cs1 kills all Propellerhead soft access to Digi Core audio !!!! ugh

Has anyone figured out how to fix this issue yet?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2010, 07:10 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: 8.0.3cs1 kills all Propellerhead soft access to Digi Core audio !!!! ugh

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Not sure how you're searching, but my quick search for 'reason core audio' turned up several threads.

This is a known issue and is being worked on. See this thread.
can you get the UA stuff working to that works in 7.4

i mean i have a lot invested in this and i would be moving straght away into 8 if it did

(and so would a lot of others who don't scream about it like me)

i know you can do it if you really want to.
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-03-2010, 08:50 PM
PostHuman PostHuman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 69
Default Re: 8.0.3cs1 kills all Propellerhead soft access to Digi Core audio !!!! ugh

Try using PT's 8.04 too.
__________________
MacPro 2x3GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, SL 10.7.2, PT HD 10, Avid HD I/O & PRE, M-Audio Axiom Pro 49, MOTU MIDi Express 128, & many synths.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-04-2010, 08:44 AM
jmc8176 jmc8176 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: 8.0.3cs1 kills all Propellerhead soft access to Digi Core audio !!!! ugh

I checked the 8.04 readme file. It DOES NOT include issue reference PTSW-120492 as an issue that was addressed or fixed. However, the readme file is for the HD update. I use LE and the LE 8.04 update hasn't been released yet. So maybe it will be addressed on that. I hope so.

I'm considering leaving pro-tools entirely if they don't get their Core Audio issues resolved. This shouldn't have to be this difficult, for so long.

Part of me thinks that Digidesign (or Avid) won't address this issue more quickly because maybe they know that record has a competitive edge on Pro-Tools. The longer they can keep users from using Record on their interfaces, the better for them. Just a thought.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-04-2010, 11:29 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,762
Default Re: 8.0.3cs1 kills all Propellerhead soft access to Digi Core audio !!!! ugh

Quote:
Originally Posted by studiojimi View Post
can you get the UA stuff working to that works in 7.4

i mean i have a lot invested in this and i would be moving straght away into 8 if it did

(and so would a lot of others who don't scream about it like me)

i know you can do it if you really want to.
We can't - the fix/update would have to come from UA, as they code the plug-in and would need to implement new changes in the 8.x SDK.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-04-2010, 11:29 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,762
Default Re: 8.0.3cs1 kills all Propellerhead soft access to Digi Core audio !!!! ugh

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmc8176 View Post
I checked the 8.04 readme file. It DOES NOT include issue reference PTSW-120492 as an issue that was addressed or fixed. However, the readme file is for the HD update. I use LE and the LE 8.04 update hasn't been released yet. So maybe it will be addressed on that. I hope so.

I'm considering leaving pro-tools entirely if they don't get their Core Audio issues resolved. This shouldn't have to be this difficult, for so long.

Part of me thinks that Digidesign (or Avid) won't address this issue more quickly because maybe they know that record has a competitive edge on Pro-Tools. The longer they can keep users from using Record on their interfaces, the better for them. Just a thought.
It's not referenced in the 8.0.4 HD release because it only affects 002/003. The fix will be in the 8.0.4 update for LE, which is coming very shortly.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core Audio 7.3cs1 + QuickTime 7.3 = no audio tokyofan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-13-2007 12:06 PM
trouble with core audio manager 7.3cs1 and cubase 4.1 nincompoop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-26-2007 09:33 AM
mirror outputs w/ core audio driver 7.3cs1 sophie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-13-2007 11:35 AM
Digi and Propellerhead Reason Again tradinjfoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-06-2002 07:01 PM
Digi 001 and Propellerhead Reason? jack-dangers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-24-2001 12:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com