Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2005, 10:14 AM
Matt Chan Matt Chan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 245
Default anyone using usb ethernet controllers with PC?

we'd like to isolate our pro control units from our main network. anyone have any issues using usb ethernet controllers?

matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2005, 03:54 PM
gomi gomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vancouver Canada
Posts: 233
Default Re: anyone using usb ethernet controllers with PC?

We threw an extra PCI ethernet card in our machines.
That seemed to work.
Haven't tried a usb one though.
__________________
.. gord
.. www.vfs.com
.. sound design
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2005, 05:33 AM
Nigel Howard Nigel Howard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Cérèt - France
Posts: 33
Default Re: anyone using usb ethernet controllers with PC?

You could always use a switched ethernet hub for your network. Switches reduce netork load work by keeping traffic (data sent to and from devices) on each segment (a segment could be another hub or just one device) only flowing to the segment it is destined for. Unlike standard ethernet hubs that send data out on every port to every device/segment.

Here's one from Netgear

http://www.lanshop.co.uk/productcate...ialoffer=False

Regards,

Nigel.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2005, 07:34 PM
Mike Landolt Mike Landolt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Bainbridge Island, WA
Posts: 40
Default Re: anyone using usb ethernet controllers with PC?

I'm using the DLink Giga ethernet wireless gaming router and a switcher. I have 2 PT rigs , main mixing and one editing. i put the switcher at the PC and send back to the G4 mixing rig it seems to work well, but i seem to have to recycle the power on the PC sometimes in order for PT to see them. I backup data through the network on the rigs using SyncPro and it may analyze abit slower but seems to have very little hickups.


mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
conflict with Midi and Ethernet Controllers using ADR Studio with HUI schdefan ICON & C|24 1 07-07-2011 07:44 AM
ethernet controllers setup? koka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-24-2007 04:23 AM
G3 + 001 + G5 + Ethernet? dreamers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-21-2005 11:44 PM
Ethernet controllers? Dapierdon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-16-2001 02:42 PM
Ethernet Hub ? OntheHill ICON & C|24 9 11-07-2001 09:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com