Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2019, 04:46 PM
SBP SBP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 299
Default Multi Mono links gone when session moves DSP/NATIVE

Just found an annoying issue Ultimate 2019.06.0

I have a session with Channel strip plug in on several 5.1 AUX TRACKS.
And choose to not have the chain link selected but choose to link all channels except the .lfe (I do this by un-clicking the chain and clicking on the 5boxs next to the L.... This so I can EQ everything in the 5.0 with out touching the lfe track).... And it all works great....

but.....

When I open this session from my HD native system on a HD DSP system I need to relink the 5.0 channels on EVERY instance of the plug in. Then when I move back to the Native system for editing I need to relink the 5.0 channels on EVERY instance of the plug in.... then when I move back to the DSP system for mixing (you get the idea).... its annoying.

It would be great if it could be fixed so that the links remained when you moved from Native to DSP and back again

Bruno
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2019, 06:10 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Multi Mono links gone when session moves DSP/NATIVE

There's something really broken with multi-mono plugins.
It isn't an issue of DSP to Native and back again. Even Native, save and reopen loses linking. Or DSP save and reopen loses linking.

On top of that, I can't switch to other channels (for instance from L to R or C.) It flashes for a second and then flips back to L. I used to not have this problem (often bypassing one channel for the plugin).

I tried this with Channel Strip and then started trying other plugins (like bx_digital v3.) All the multi-mono plugins are doing this.

Going to file an ASC ticket. You should too. It'll get more attention and that's the point of the "support plan" we pay for.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2019, 07:38 PM
SBP SBP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 299
Default Re: Multi Mono links gone when session moves DSP/NATIVE

Case Number 03782321
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2019, 12:11 AM
marre marre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sweden
Posts: 12
Default Re: Multi Mono links gone when session moves DSP/NATIVE

Any news on this?
I have the same exact problem.
/martin

-+-+-+-+-+-+
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 HDX
S3 Dock PT Control
Mac Pro 2013 MacOS 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2019, 02:41 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 221
Default Re: Multi Mono links gone when session moves DSP/NATIVE

I dont use multi-mono myself, but has this problem been addressed yet?

Sent from my SM-N976V using Tapatalk
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1909
Avid HDX 2019.10 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-03-2019, 03:22 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: Multi Mono links gone when session moves DSP/NATIVE

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Going to file an ASC ticket. You should too. It'll get more attention and that's the point of the "support plan" we pay for.
Yes. This is clearly a bug
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi-channel vs Multi-mono plugs on 5.1 tracks geitz Post - Surround - Video 0 06-08-2007 10:06 AM
Multi-channel vs Multi-mono plugs on 5.1 tracks geitz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-07-2007 03:54 PM
multi-channel vs. multi-mono plug-in pinstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-02-2005 02:01 PM
I Need Clarification. Difference between Multi Channel and Multi Mono Plugs citi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-13-2002 12:08 PM
Multi Mono vs Multi Channel Plugins...Just curious... Mr T 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-18-2002 10:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com