Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2015, 09:07 AM
HiLoc HiLoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Genval, Belgium
Posts: 85
Default Can run Cubase Pro 8 on HD3 accel

Hi guys

I need to run Cubase Pro on my HD3 accel with 3 X 192

It seems that it is the driver who's lock me to 8 in 8 out

Any ideas

Does it exist a driver for to do that

Thanks
__________________
[FONT="Comic Sans MS"][B][COLOR="SlateGray"]Mac Pro Dual 6 Core Intel Xeon @ 3.46 GHz, 48Go RAM, OS 10.8.5, HD 3 Protools HD 10.3.10
2 x 192 + 1 x 192 digit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2015, 02:33 PM
HiLoc HiLoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Genval, Belgium
Posts: 85
Default Re: Can run Cubase Pro 8 on HD3 accel

Any avid guys can help
__________________
[FONT="Comic Sans MS"][B][COLOR="SlateGray"]Mac Pro Dual 6 Core Intel Xeon @ 3.46 GHz, 48Go RAM, OS 10.8.5, HD 3 Protools HD 10.3.10
2 x 192 + 1 x 192 digit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2016, 06:25 AM
Shokoloko Shokoloko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 19
Default Re: Can run Cubase Pro 8 on HD3 accel

You can run it... I run both Logic Pro 9 and cubase 6 with avid HD 1 digidesign 192.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2016, 11:02 AM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 412
Default Re: Can run Cubase Pro 8 on HD3 accel

it is limited with 8 i/o and no DSP support , period.

you already discovered the limitations.

more i/o only with PT or other Hardware
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign HD3 Accel PCIe Core + 2 accel cards & 192 w/8 channel d/a output card juneaudio Buy & Sell 3 02-25-2015 01:45 PM
Process Card Question... Accel vs non Accel gsilbers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 05-22-2013 02:51 PM
HD 3 Accel PCIe = 2 Accel Core + 1 HD Accel???? Eduardo Apolonia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 08-04-2007 03:20 PM
Runing Accel plugs on the "Accel PCIe core DaveSB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-19-2005 11:25 PM
HD Process to Accel Exchange vs. Mix to Accel Exch Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-20-2004 05:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com