Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2014, 08:35 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,737
Default how to get only the interface?

Hi!

Iīm a PT user since v5/Digi001 days. Currently i use PT11 and iīm interested in the Quartet. This seems a perfect solution for me! I need max 12 inputs @ 96/24 (4Mic preamps of Quartet and 8 via ADAT/SMUX), i donīt need 8, i donīt need 16!
And in some situations is carrying a 19" device a PITA...

But i canīt see an option for just buying the device! Is this possible?
I know there is an Apogee branded version of the Quartet but i read that the ProTools I/O Control will not work with that version of Quartet, donīt know why...
Isnīt that just a firmware/software difference? Is it possible to use I/O Control and Avid drivers with the silver Apogee Quartet?
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 8GB RAM
ProTools 2018.3
MacOS High Sierra
MOTU 4pre
Axiom Pro 25

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2014, 08:53 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,766
Default Re: how to get only the interface?

I addressed this issue in another post, but you may not have seen it. Here is info straight from Avid on their FAQ about these units:

I own a Duet/Quartet from Apogee can I get a copy of Pro Tools IO Control so I can control the interface from my Artist Series controllers via EUCON?

Pro Tools IO Control software is only compatible with the black, Avid branded Pro Tools | Duet and Pro Tools | Quartet interfaces and does not work with standalone Apogee interfaces which are supported by Maestro software.

Can I download Windows drivers for my Duet/Quartet Apogee interfaces?

Only the black Avid branded interfaces from the Pro Tools | Duet and Pro Tools | Quartet solutions can utilize the windows drivers. The silver standalone interfaces from Apogee only work with Mac OSX or iOS.



And there is no way to just buy the new interfaces without Protools. If you want to use these this way you would need to:

1. Sell your existing silver one
2. Buy the new units
3. Sell the Protools software activation code that is bundled with the new units.
4. Use the new units with your existing Protools software or with any other Mac or Windows based DAW.


Here is the link to the FAQ:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/FAQ/Duet-Quartet
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2014, 09:05 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,737
Default Re: how to get only the interface?

Thanks for the information!
But what i don't understand is:
1.: if they are exactly the same, why is it impossible to run the Avid I/O software?
2.: why don't they sell just the interface for PT users?
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 8GB RAM
ProTools 2018.3
MacOS High Sierra
MOTU 4pre
Axiom Pro 25

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2014, 12:10 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: how to get only the interface?

The AD/DA is the same
The Firmware and Drivers are different
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2014, 02:11 PM
donnydonny's Avatar
donnydonny donnydonny is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 42
Default Re: how to get only the interface?

The Apogee interfaces run Apogee's "Maestro" software.

"Pro Tools IO Control" is the software from Avid that works specifically with the Pro Tools | Duet and Pro Tools | Quartet.

Please see the Pro Tools | Duet and Pro Tools | Quartet Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) for more info.
__________________
Donny
Avid Community Team
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2014, 03:54 PM
MichaelKhan MichaelKhan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: VA
Posts: 13
Default Re: how to get only the interface?

Hi, I recently purchased the Pro Tools Duet the other day and noticed that it said it was only compatible with Pro Tools 11. Because I'm not ready to transition from Pro Tools 10 to Pro Tools 11, I was wondering if it would be backwards compatible?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2014, 09:43 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,818
Default Re: how to get only the interface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelKhan View Post
Hi, I recently purchased the Pro Tools Duet the other day and noticed that it said it was only compatible with Pro Tools 11. Because I'm not ready to transition from Pro Tools 10 to Pro Tools 11, I was wondering if it would be backwards compatible?
Both Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet ship with the license for Pro Tools 11 and 10, and also works with any DAW software that supports ASIO, Core Audio, WDM, MME, or multi-client drivers.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-18-2014, 03:08 AM
Recyourmind Recyourmind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Long beach
Posts: 7
Default Re: how to get only the interface?

Having issue with pro tools io control. Control panel doesn't show or I'm not looking in the right place
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-26-2014, 08:11 PM
dannymeltzer dannymeltzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 24
Default Re: how to get only the interface?

Would I have any particular future problems if I were to buy the Avid Quartet and sell the software license [since I already own PTHD]?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-26-2014, 09:37 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,766
Default Re: how to get only the interface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dannymeltzer View Post
Would I have any particular future problems if I were to buy the Avid Quartet and sell the software license [since I already own PTHD]?
Unfortunately, since these first came out, Avid has added info about this in their FAQ. Basically, there is one registration code for both the software and hardware, which makes it less desireable to try to sell.

If you sell the code, the buyer would get the software, but they would also be registering the hardware in their name. This means that if there was ever a need for warrantee repair, safety recall, or future trade-up offers, you would be out of luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alessis Multimix8usbfx interface and Mbox 2 interface with Protools 11 Majorpain7 Pro Tools 11 0 01-06-2014 07:40 PM
1 interface, 1 hard drive, only ONE firewire interface? beyoutofull1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 11-22-2010 04:08 PM
Jeff Han's "no-interface" interface - soon for ProTools ??? ith_e General Discussion 5 04-13-2007 07:59 AM
is there a digital only i/o interface compatable with digi interface connections? Felix Tips & Tricks 2 10-22-2001 10:50 PM
SDII/Digital Interface/Analog Interface Question Karmitz Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 07-15-2000 12:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com