Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old 06-22-2013, 08:41 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,717
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Quote:
Originally Posted by samth3mancgp View Post
Sooo... I installed ProTools 11 today and GUESS WHAT!

SAME Problem, none of the AIR instruments can find their factory content. I have literally no idea what to do.







Wish that somebody from AVID could help me figure out whats up.. but I'm not holding my breath..
U got a ASC support code use it
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 07-03-2013, 08:47 PM
glennaudio glennaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 116
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Another bump for this issue on Mac OS X 10.8.3/10.8.4, Pro Tools HD Native 10.3.6/11.

WTF AVID? I've been having this problem with xpand since Pro Tools 9!!!!!!!!!!!

For those who don't have a temporary workaround, I do the following:

1) control+command click on the XPand plug in to deactivate

2) control+command click on the XPand plug in to reactivate

3) repeat if necessary until prompted to locate the .big file again

4) plug in loads previously loaded patch/settings and still works

The problem is I hate having to do this every time I want to use the plug in or open a session that uses the plug in.
__________________
MacPro 5,1: 12-core 2.93 GHz 48GB RAM OS X 10.12.2 | Pro Tools HDNative 12.7.1 | HD I/O 8x8x8 | UA 4-710D | Avalon VT737 | Waves Diamond | Komplete 12 Ultimate Collector's | Kontrol S61 | Maschine Studio | Eleven Rack | Pro Tools Control w/ 9.7" iPad Pro | Pro Tools Dock
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 07-12-2013, 10:16 AM
samth3mancgp samth3mancgp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Quote:
Originally Posted by glennaudio View Post
Another bump for this issue on Mac OS X 10.8.3/10.8.4, Pro Tools HD Native 10.3.6/11.

WTF AVID? I've been having this problem with xpand since Pro Tools 9!!!!!!!!!!!

For those who don't have a temporary workaround, I do the following:

1) control+command click on the XPand plug in to deactivate

2) control+command click on the XPand plug in to reactivate

3) repeat if necessary until prompted to locate the .big file again

4) plug in loads previously loaded patch/settings and still works

The problem is I hate having to do this every time I want to use the plug in or open a session that uses the plug in.
Yup your issue seems almost identical to mine..

Do you by any chance have your user account folder on a different drive than the OSX drive? I keep all those files separate from the boot drive since I use a small SSD for OSX.

I'm just curious if you do the same thing since maybe that could be related to the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 07-27-2013, 01:40 AM
mickblah mickblah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 60
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Hi all - ive just dealt with a special version of this problem.
Some college macs had developed "xpand aversion syndrome" on
upgrades to 10.3.3 and then this week on 10.3.6. These machines
have an admin and a student (nonadmin) accounts and the admin account
had no problems but the student account on some macs was looking in the wrong place and not remembering when i told it the right place.

My fix was to copy the contents of the admin xpand2.plist file into the
student xpand!.plist file that was in student prefs( note the weird exclamation mark) - keep the file name that auto created . Now they all
work and remember on reboot - if you havent got a working version of the plist file
you need to access the auto created plist file and replace the path and save the plist file - a note I used text wrangler as it shows all the file
contents but textedit should work for the path - I would start with an xpand prefs that installs with directions to creative instruments rather
than the blank one that appears after messing with it

my working path was "WContent_2/Applications/Avid/Avid Virtual Instruments/Xpand2"

this worked on all machines and lo and behold I then found an avid
link for an xpand! pref file app -

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...755&popup=true


Ive not tried this and have no intention of trying it now ive done the manual fix. It may very well just be a multiple user fix but as this is obviously a
sofware priviledges bug - telling xpand where its library is is a one off that you should need again - though keep a copy just in case! !!!!!!!!!
Note I did try all the reinstalls and moving files around without any luck first.

hope it helps somebody - i assume windows also has similar prefs but i wouldnt know where or how

mick
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 07-27-2013, 04:49 PM
JCStarbright JCStarbright is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: iTunes
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

On Mac OSX this problem can be caused by moving the user account home directory. I solved this by creating 2 user accounts... MAC SOLUTION HERE:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=342413
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.7 GHz i7 8GB RAM, Dual internal 512 SSDs, external 1TB SSD RAID. Universal Audio Apollo Quad, UA 4-710d tube preamp, Marshall JMP1, Eleven Rack, Roland GR-55 & GT-100. Pro Tools 10.3.6 * Listen to JCSTARBRIGHT on iTUNES!
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 07-31-2013, 11:48 AM
samth3mancgp samth3mancgp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 24
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCStarbright View Post
On Mac OSX this problem can be caused by moving the user account home directory. I solved this by creating 2 user accounts... MAC SOLUTION HERE:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=342413
I had a feeling that might be the issue.. but it looks like I won't be using Xpand for anything until that issue gets fixed and it can be used with the user folder on another drive. There's no way that isn't a simple fix. Everything else except Xpand works perfectly so whatever

I doubt it will ever be fixed! Who wants to bet on it
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 08-03-2013, 07:01 PM
Andre_BR Andre_BR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Sao Paulo. Brazil
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Having the same problem, no sound using xpand 2. Have already done everything suggested on olders posts, but no success so far.

Pro Tools 10.3.5
Eleven Rack
Axiom25
Dell XPS 8700, Core i7, 8GB
Windows 8 Pro
Path for xpand2.big: C:\Program Files (x86)\Avid\Avid Virtual Instruments\XPand2

Anyone can help me?

Thanks!
Andre
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 08-17-2013, 10:30 PM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Hi,

On Mac OSX.8.x, .plist files for Xpand2 MiniGrand and Boom aren't updated/written correctly.

I posted another option to sort this out (on Mac OSX) here (post 37)
(close to the solution mickblah posted but a bit more universal and prevent from creating an new user account as JCStarbright suggested).
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 09-18-2013, 05:21 AM
DaveBMusik DaveBMusik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mickblah View Post
Hi all - ive just dealt with a special version of this problem.
Some college macs had developed "xpand aversion syndrome" on
upgrades to 10.3.3 and then this week on 10.3.6. These machines
have an admin and a student (nonadmin) accounts and the admin account
had no problems but the student account on some macs was looking in the wrong place and not remembering when i told it the right place.

My fix was to copy the contents of the admin xpand2.plist file into the
student xpand!.plist file that was in student prefs( note the weird exclamation mark) - keep the file name that auto created . Now they all
work and remember on reboot - if you havent got a working version of the plist file
you need to access the auto created plist file and replace the path and save the plist file - a note I used text wrangler as it shows all the file
contents but textedit should work for the path - I would start with an xpand prefs that installs with directions to creative instruments rather
than the blank one that appears after messing with it

my working path was "WContent_2/Applications/Avid/Avid Virtual Instruments/Xpand2"

this worked on all machines and lo and behold I then found an avid
link for an xpand! pref file app -

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...755&popup=true


Ive not tried this and have no intention of trying it now ive done the manual fix. It may very well just be a multiple user fix but as this is obviously a
sofware priviledges bug - telling xpand where its library is is a one off that you should need again - though keep a copy just in case! !!!!!!!!!
Note I did try all the reinstalls and moving files around without any luck first.

hope it helps somebody - i assume windows also has similar prefs but i wouldnt know where or how

mick
I run a high school lab of 16 stations. Have had XPand issues for a year when we switched to Macs. I did a clean uninstall, reinstalled new MBox2 drivers, reinstalled ProTools 10.3 and installed Virtual Instruments. XPand2 worked on each station under administrative log-in. None worked under a students log-in. Through making tracks inactive (sometimes many times) or adding a new track, I was finally able to get to the "Browse for XPand2.big" file and was able to establish the link and get all machines to work. I'm not sure if we will need to do this every day or not.
Definitely a shame that this is a permissions / user account issue.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 09-19-2013, 09:01 AM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 XPAND2 No Sounds?

Hi DaveBMusik,

Did you try to edit Xpand preferences files (.plist) like I suggested in my previous link (toward my quite long post) ?
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Certain XPand2 Sounds Missing MogDog Virtual Instruments 1 04-14-2013 04:37 PM
There are no sounds in xpand2 SEMMO Virtual Instruments 21 04-21-2012 06:16 PM
Are Xpand2 Sounds Available To Other Plug-Ins/Samplers? taylor4814 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-27-2009 09:21 AM
Favorite Xpand2 sounds. chrisdee Virtual Instruments 0 04-20-2009 03:33 PM
Sudden loss of sound while auditioning sounds in Xpand2 (Pro Tools 8) chrisdee Virtual Instruments 21 04-14-2009 12:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com