Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2007, 09:25 AM
plastick plastick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default Soundreplacer Not Working Properly????

Hi all,

new to this forum....Im having issues with soundreplacer on my Digi 002 7.1.1 rack running on my iMac Intel Duo Core. it loads onto pro tools fine and i can even preview what is has replaced through the preview application on soundreplacer, but when I process it to a new audio track; nothing appears???? I have uninstalled it and re-installed it already. I have checked my iLok and its fine. I'm running PT 7.1.1 and its compatible...so what am I doing wrong here???? I go to my freinds house and his runs sweet, but mine no! specially went I went out and spent $495 on it!!!!!!! Help! Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2007, 09:34 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Soundreplacer Not Working Properly????

I'm beginning to think that my job is to post this response on the DUC:

Make sure you have the 'use in playlist' button enabled. Otherwise the processed file is created and placed in the regions list.

Have fun.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2007, 09:42 AM
plastick plastick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Soundreplacer Not Working Properly????

thanks shawn but it is checked. its the default for soundreplacer...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2007, 10:15 AM
plastick plastick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Soundreplacer Not Working Properly????

shawn your a genius!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2007, 10:15 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Soundreplacer Not Working Properly????

are you sure it's enabled?

Is the 'use in playlist' button white with blue lettering?

Do you have some audio selected to process?

Is the processing status window popping up when you click process?

Have you checked your regions list to see if new regions are being created when you click process?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SoundReplacer is not working.... Raganok Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 02-27-2010 09:28 AM
SoundReplacer not working in Pro Tools 8.0 DanielEli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-27-2009 02:33 AM
Not working properly trife 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-10-2008 08:40 AM
soundreplacer not working = just static :-(( jonathanplum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-03-2008 02:43 AM
TC/E not working properly. twigstickley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-22-2005 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com