Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2006, 06:57 PM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 335
Default Strike not working properly

I loaded Strike in my New Pro Tools HD 7.2 system with Mac OS X 10.4.8.
I've loaded a stereo inst track in my session and inserted Strike. All is fine.
It comes up fine and I can right click on the little speaker icon to preview the Preset settings like Country pop but when I double click on the preset setting to load it nothing loads.
It keeps blinking (Nothing loaded yet, please load a Setting from the Browser) at the bottom of Strike.

Am I doing something wrong here?
I can't get anything to load and play.

Thanks for any help.
__________________
System 1---------------------System 2
MacPro 5,1---------------------------Windows 10
2-CPUs-------------------------------i7-CPU
OS X 10.14--------------------------Pro Tools HD2020.5
PreSonus 1824c --------------------HDX / 192 Analog
Fader Port 16------------------------2-24" monitors
NI S61mkII--------------------------32GB Ram
64GB Ram---------------------------4 internal Drives
5-Glyph Rack Drives----------------Presonus 192 Mobile
2-24" Monitors----------------------Nektar Impact LX88+
Glyph Raid 4------------------------Fader Port 2018
Pro Tools HD2020.5----------------PreSonus ATOM
Studio One 5 Pro--------------------Studio One 5 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2006, 02:23 PM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 335
Default Re: Strike not working properly

Well... I reloaded Strike and the same thing happens.
It won't load any preset settings and will play nothing, but will preview the preset setting in the browser.
Very odd.

Anyone else having this problem?

Edit: This is an add on. Thought I'd throw this in too.

When I click the Bypass button and then click on the speaker icon in the Browser next to any of the Preset Settings and then click the Bypass button again it starts play looping the the Preset Setting I clicked on until I click the icon speaker again.
The Preset Settings still don't load.
This program has got some bugs.
It could even be my Mac OS X 10.4.8

Don't know what to make of all this.
__________________
System 1---------------------System 2
MacPro 5,1---------------------------Windows 10
2-CPUs-------------------------------i7-CPU
OS X 10.14--------------------------Pro Tools HD2020.5
PreSonus 1824c --------------------HDX / 192 Analog
Fader Port 16------------------------2-24" monitors
NI S61mkII--------------------------32GB Ram
64GB Ram---------------------------4 internal Drives
5-Glyph Rack Drives----------------Presonus 192 Mobile
2-24" Monitors----------------------Nektar Impact LX88+
Glyph Raid 4------------------------Fader Port 2018
Pro Tools HD2020.5----------------PreSonus ATOM
Studio One 5 Pro--------------------Studio One 5 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2006, 09:27 AM
Wolfram K's Avatar
Wolfram K Wolfram K is offline
AIR Music Technology
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: AIR Group, Germany
Posts: 111
Default Re: Strike not working properly

Hi Guypicks,

please search for the following 6 files on your machine:

"strike data1.big"
[...]
"strike data6.big"

You need these 6 files in one folder. If they are in one folder please run the SetContentLocation application. (Consult the "Set Content Location.pdf" Read-me on how to do it)

If Strike doesn't work correctly afterwards, try to locate this file:

/Library/Preferences/com.digidesign.strike.plist


and get back to me in this thread.

Regards,

Wolfram K
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2006, 05:44 AM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 335
Default Re: Strike not working properly

Hey Wolfram K,
Yes, it was installed correctly that way the first time.
I uninstalled all the components and reciepts and reinstalled it and it still did the same thing.
All "big" files were in order. I even ran the Set Content. Just couldn't get it to work.

So... here's the kicker. I was running Mac OS X 10.4.8. I went back to the 10.4.4 which was loaded originally and now it works. Go figure. It works absolutly wonderfull. I love this program.
Why it didn't work in 10.4.8 doesn't make sence. I had a backup of the OS on one of my Glyph drives.
It could have even been a corrupt OS file. ?

The only problem now is that my BFD lE (that came with Pro Tools)has never worked in either version of OS.
Don't know why. Tried everything. Don't really need it now.

Thanks Wolfram K for the responce.
__________________
System 1---------------------System 2
MacPro 5,1---------------------------Windows 10
2-CPUs-------------------------------i7-CPU
OS X 10.14--------------------------Pro Tools HD2020.5
PreSonus 1824c --------------------HDX / 192 Analog
Fader Port 16------------------------2-24" monitors
NI S61mkII--------------------------32GB Ram
64GB Ram---------------------------4 internal Drives
5-Glyph Rack Drives----------------Presonus 192 Mobile
2-24" Monitors----------------------Nektar Impact LX88+
Glyph Raid 4------------------------Fader Port 2018
Pro Tools HD2020.5----------------PreSonus ATOM
Studio One 5 Pro--------------------Studio One 5 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2006, 06:11 PM
cfb25 cfb25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: California/ New york
Posts: 462
Default Re: Strike not working properly

THats odd, strike works fine for me on 10.4.8...
__________________
Chris Beaver Music
www.myspace.com/chrisfrankmusic

The Note Music
www.myspace.com/thenotemusic
Dual 2.0Ghz PPC 3gb Ram, Digi 002R
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2006, 07:16 PM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 335
Default Re: Strike not working properly

Quote:
THats odd, strike works fine for me on 10.4.8...
Just curious.
Did you have Strike loaded and then do a Mac OS update or did you load Strike after the update?
__________________
System 1---------------------System 2
MacPro 5,1---------------------------Windows 10
2-CPUs-------------------------------i7-CPU
OS X 10.14--------------------------Pro Tools HD2020.5
PreSonus 1824c --------------------HDX / 192 Analog
Fader Port 16------------------------2-24" monitors
NI S61mkII--------------------------32GB Ram
64GB Ram---------------------------4 internal Drives
5-Glyph Rack Drives----------------Presonus 192 Mobile
2-24" Monitors----------------------Nektar Impact LX88+
Glyph Raid 4------------------------Fader Port 2018
Pro Tools HD2020.5----------------PreSonus ATOM
Studio One 5 Pro--------------------Studio One 5 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2006, 01:11 PM
alexgrignon alexgrignon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: Strike not working properly

Check the permissions on the Strike folders. I did an install of Xpand on a system where I was an admin but not the owner and under the owners account it had the correct permissions set, but not on the account I installed under. I ended up just moving the version with the correct permissions over and I was all set.

My symptoms were similar...no presets, no sound.

Good luck,
- alex
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strike and Hybrid won't paint properly Simsy Virtual Instruments 1 01-07-2009 01:37 PM
Not working properly trife 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-10-2008 08:40 AM
HELP! Strike not working properly! Compression Records Virtual Instruments 3 07-10-2008 09:28 PM
Strike won't export midi files properly to pro tools 7.3.1 ! earthcorp Virtual Instruments 1 06-03-2007 06:49 PM
TC/E not working properly. twigstickley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-22-2005 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com