Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2005, 02:09 AM
Mark The Frog Mark The Frog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 34
Default In PT 7.0 meters are acting weird!!!!

Hey everyone!
I upgraded to PT 7,0.

All is well, except one minor thing:
When I open a session and start playing back the tracks the meters that have no volume increase or audio( flat waveform)
show that there is signal being played... but it's irregular. Like if it was glitter.

But when you solo that precise track there is no sound or noise present!
(To be clear let's say the drums are playing on one track and the bass is silent on another, I still get signal from the meters from the bass track altough there is no signal or waveform playing.)

It's like if the tracks that have audio playing are creating leakage in the track
that are silent but without actual audio being played back.
Basicaly I've got a metering problem...
If I switch to pre-fader metering the problem get's solved.

So I was wondering if someone has got the same problem.

My specs:
G4 Quicksilver Dual 1ghz processor (I know it's not supported...)
1 Gig of Memory
002Rack
Behringer BCF2000

Thank You
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2005, 03:14 AM
Squint Music Squint Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Luton, UK
Posts: 108
Default Re: In PT 7.0 meters are acting weird!!!!

Yeah I've posted about this problem a couple of times but nobody else seems to have it!

It's very annoying cos it also "adds" to meter readings where there IS audio and makes it peak when it actually isn't peaking!

I'm using PT 7 with OSX 10.4.3. (it happened in 10.4.2 too) n a Dual 1.8 G5 1st gen with 2.5 G RAM. What OS are you using Mark?

Wes
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2005, 04:10 AM
Loudnoize Ent. Loudnoize Ent. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 484
Default Re: In PT 7.0 meters are acting weird!!!!

Mark & Wes, are you also getting this weird metering issue when there is no region on any given track and the meter(s) just flicker away? Also, does it seem to be worst when instantiating different type plug-ins (Digi's vs. any 3rd party) on that particular track?

Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2005, 06:43 AM
HotRats HotRats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Italy
Posts: 127
Default Re: In PT 7.0 meters are acting weird!!!!

I've got the same problem and I kown another user with the same problem
p7.0 (of course), PIV win xp home.

I'll try to run a session without plug-ins.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2005, 06:45 AM
Squint Music Squint Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Luton, UK
Posts: 108
Default Re: In PT 7.0 meters are acting weird!!!!

Quote:
Mark & Wes, are you also getting this weird metering issue when there is no region on any given track and the meter(s) just flicker away? Also, does it seem to be worst when instantiating different type plug-ins (Digi's vs. any 3rd party) on that particular track?

Thanks...
Yes I still get the problem even when there is no audio region on the track but I'm not sure about whether different plugins cause the problem to become worse....ill have to look into it. I'm definately sure ive seen the problem with just a digi plug in on the track and im also pretty sure that ive had the problem with NO plug ins on the particular track.

I will make some notes next time it happens about what plug ins ive got going.

Cheers,
Wes
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2005, 06:54 AM
slicerecords slicerecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 11
Default Re: In PT 7.0 meters are acting weird!!!!

I'm having the same problem. It only seems to happen when my Playback Engine is set to 2 Processors. Once I switch to 1 processor the problem goes away.

I'm on a G5 Dual-2.5.

peace,
dc
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-14-2005, 11:33 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,791
Default Re: In PT 7.0 meters are acting weird!!!!

We are aware of this and will be addressing it in an update to Pro Tools.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-14-2005, 05:14 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,791
Default Re: In PT 7.0 meters are acting weird!!!!

And that update is now available!

http://www.digidesign.com/download/cs/
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-15-2005, 01:37 PM
Mark The Frog Mark The Frog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 34
Default Re: In PT 7.0 meters are acting weird!!!!

Yeah!!!!!
Digi to the rescue!

Thanks!

Mark
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-03-2006, 10:32 AM
davidp158 davidp158 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Belleuve, WA, USA
Posts: 804
Default PT 7.0 with Quicksilver???

Mark,

I read your post and saw that you're using PTLE 7 with a Quicksilver Mac and an 002r. How is it running? I have a Quicksilver dual GHz Mac and 002, but wondering if its safe to try PTLE 7 with this machine. Others have reported major file corruption problems, and I'm not sure I can afford to risk that.

Can you describe your experiences with your set up, and what sort of files and plug ins you are using?

thanks for your time,
Dave

Quote:
Hey everyone!
I upgraded to PT 7,0.

All is well, except one minor thing:
When I open a session and start playing back the tracks the meters that have no volume increase or audio( flat waveform)
show that there is signal being played... but it's irregular. Like if it was glitter.

But when you solo that precise track there is no sound or noise present!
(To be clear let's say the drums are playing on one track and the bass is silent on another, I still get signal from the meters from the bass track altough there is no signal or waveform playing.)

It's like if the tracks that have audio playing are creating leakage in the track
that are silent but without actual audio being played back.
Basicaly I've got a metering problem...
If I switch to pre-fader metering the problem get's solved.

So I was wondering if someone has got the same problem.

My specs:
G4 Quicksilver Dual 1ghz processor (I know it's not supported...)
1 Gig of Memory
002Rack
Behringer BCF2000

Thank You
Mark
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pt 9 meters acting up (choppy) ma1827 Pro Tools 9 4 01-09-2012 01:59 PM
PT 9.0.5 acting weird PUPO Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-01-2011 12:30 PM
Need Help Please-Pro Tools Acting Weird darknightsp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-27-2010 01:51 PM
my project mix i/o is acting weird help!!!!!!!!!!! awrong2 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-29-2006 03:04 AM
M-Box is acting weird again... The_Communist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-24-2004 05:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com